CRIMINAL MANIFESTOS AND THE MEDIA: REVISITING SON OF SAM LAWS IN RESPONSE TO THE MEDIA’S BRANDING OF ♦ THE VIRGINIA TECH MASSACRE
[…] A federal regu- lation would necessarily recognize the dual interests served by seiz- ing profits from crime - both compensating the victims and pre- venting a criminal or other third party from profiting. Judge Brown, in his concurring opinion in Keenan, asserts that a state may simultaneously seek to advance both interests, so that a crimi- nal cannot resume his profiteering once his victims have been compensated.113 A federal regulation targeting profits from crime,

109 Id. at § 2225(a)(10). 110 Id. at § 2225(a)(4)(A). 111 The provision defines “profiteer of the felony” as “any person who sells or transfers for profit any memorabilia or other property or thing of the felon, the value of which is en- hanced by the notoriety gained from the commission of the felony . . . .” Id. at § 2225(a)(3)(B). 112 Keenan v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County, 40 P.3d 718, 739 (2002). 113 Id.