CRIMINAL MANIFESTOS AND THE MEDIA: REVISITING SON OF SAM LAWS IN RESPONSE TO THE MEDIA’S BRANDING OF ♦ THE VIRGINIA TECH MASSACRE
[…] Moreover, it is noteworthy that the second prong of Califor- nia’s Son of Sam law, section 2225(b)(2) of the California Civil Code,77 which addressed profits from memorabilia made notorious because of a connection to a crime, was not at issue in Keenan and was therefore unaffected by the court’s finding that the first prong of the Son of Sam law was unconstitutionally overbroad.78 This second prong is similar to crime memorabilia statutes that are in place in other states and also to the bills that are currently pend- ing in Congress.79 Judge Brown, in his concurrence, notes that section 2225(b)(2) is potentially a content-neutral regulation in that it seizes “all income from anything sold or transferred by the felon . . . including any right, the value of which thing or right is enhanced by the notoriety gained from the commission of a fel- ony.”80 Although section 2225(b)(2) targets all profits, Judge Brown notes that its content-neutral status is uncertain, as it still targets memorabilia that enjoys notoriety from a crime.81 At the same time, however, Judge Brown suggests that the memorabilia section could still be deemed to