Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] "[T]he innocence of the owner of property subject to forfeiture has almost uniformly been rejected as a defense." Id.; OLIVER WENDELL HOLMES' JR., THE COMMON LAW 25 (1881). "It did not matter that the forfeited instrument be- longed to an innocent man." Id. 8' See N.Y. Civ. PRAC. L. & R. § 1310(2) (McKinney Supp. 1992) (defining proceeds of crime as that which is obtained through commission of felony). 88 Id. § 1310(3) (defining substituted proceeds of crime as property obtained through sale or exchange of proceeds obtained through commission of felony). 87 See N.Y. ExEc. LAW § 632-a(l)(B) (McKinney Supp. 1993). The law provides for the forfeiture of proceeds and substituted proceeds of a crime "including any assets obtained through the use of unique knowledge obtained during the commission of, or in prepara- tion for the commission, of a crime. ...Id. ST. JOHN'S JOURNAL OF LEGAL COMMENTARY [Vol. 8:279 deemed to be a penalty or criminal forfeiture for any purpose.