CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] Taking those two sub-topics into consideration, it will be possible to compare North Carolina's legislation to other states' previously challenged legislation in light of the First Amendment in order to predict the viability of North Carolina's Son of Sam statute.

A. FirstAmendment Considerations

As previously explained, the most prominent vulnerability facing a Son of

44. § 15B-32(a)(1). 45. § 15B-31(9). The statute defines "offender" as "[a] person who has been convicted of a felony or that person's legal representative or assignee." § 15B-31(8). MARQUETTE LA W REVIEW [89:673

Sam law is the constitutionality of the law in regards to a party's First Amendment rights to freedom of speech.