CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] Inclusive in the statute is a seizure of those profits gained by a criminal through speech or expression. However, not all expressions by a

98. Keenan, 40 P.3d at 738 (Brown, J., concurring). 99. Bouchard v. Price, 694 A.2d 670, 677-78 (R.I. 1997). 100. R.I. GEN. LAWS § 12-25.1-2(3) (1983). 101. Bouchard,694 A.2d at 677. 102. See id. 103. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15B-31(9) (2005). MARQUETTE LA W REVIEW [89:673 criminal which gain income in any capacity are subject to a financial burden by the state-only those expressions which generate income "from the commission of a crime for which the offender was convicted."10 4 Therefore, since North Carolina's statute includes a burden placed on income derived from expression about a particular subject, the law is most likely content- based.