SON OF SAM GOES INCOGNITO: EMERGING TRENDS IN CRIMINAL ANTI-PROFIT STATUTES
[…] California law avoided the overinclusiveness of the New York law by 1) only applying the law to persons actually convicted of a felony; and 2) exempting expressive materials that include only a

“passing mention of the felony, as in a footnote or bibliography.”18 Keenan argued that despite

these diversions from the New York law, California’s anti-profit statute was still overinclusive

and did not pass a strict scrutiny standard of review.19

12 Id. at 722.

13 Id.

14 Id. at 722-23.

15 Id. 723.

16 See CAL. CIV. CODE § 2225 (2002). “All proceeds from the preparation for the purpose of sale, the sale of the rights to, or the sale of materials that include or are based on the story of a felony for which a convicted felon was convicted, shall be subject to an involuntary trust for the benefit of the beneficiaries set forth in this section.” Id. Materials are defined as “books, magazine or newspaper articles, movies, films, videotapes, sound recordings, interviews or appearances on television and radio stations, and live presentations of any kind.” Id.

17 Id.

18 Keenan, 40 P.3d at 732.

19 Id. at 724.

23