Kentucky Law Journal
[…] 154 See A NEW APPROACH, supra note 30, at 18. 155 U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 4. 156 Id. art. II, § 3, cl. 5. 157 How to Choose, supra note 6, at 1196–97; see also 31 U.S.C. § 3301(a) (“[t]he Secretary of the Treasury shall (1) receive and keep public money, (2) take receipts for money paid out by the Secretary, (3) give receipts for money deposited in the Treasury, (4) endorse warrants for receipts for money depos- ited in the Treasury”); 31 U.S.C. § 321(a) (“[t]he Secretary of the Treasury shall . . . (3) issue warrants for money drawn on the Treasury consistent with appropriations . . . [and] (6) collect receipts”). 158 How to Choose, supra note 6, at 1179. 159 Id. at 1205. 160 Id. at 1243.