Kentucky Law Journal
[…] 266 KENTUCKY LAW JOURNAL Vol. 109

(B) the cost of designing and issuing the coins, including labor, materials, dies, use of machinery, overhead expenses, marketing, and shipping.204

Similarly, 31 U.S.C. § 5112(o)(4)(A), which governs the sale of $10 denominated commemorative gold coins under the First Spouse Bullion Coin Program,205 provides that:

[e]ach bullion coin issued under this subsection shall be sold by the Secretary at a price that is equal to or greater than the sum of—(A) the face value of the coins; and (B) the cost of designing and issuing the coins (including labor, materials, dies, use of machinery, overhead expenses, marketing, and shipping).206