Kentucky Law Journal
[…] Consequently, as Dylan Matthews at the Washington Post has argued, in the event § 5112(k) was deemed impermissible, the Treasury Secretary could just as easily choose to exercise their authority under the American Eagle Palladium Bullion Coin Act of 2010 to mint unlimited numbers of $25 palladium coins “in such quantities as the Secretary may determine to be appropriate to meet demand.”264 Third, although the debt ceiling imposes a meaningful quantitative cap on outstanding government securities when in effect, in recent years the debt ceiling has been suspended for increasingly sustained periods of time in between contentious negotiations over its increase.