Kentucky Law Journal
[…] This interpretation has the advantage of being consistent with the statutory language pertaining to both the Treasury Secretary’s borrowing and coinage authority. In particular, 31 U.S.C. § 3104(a) provides that the Treasury Secretary “may borrow on the credit of the United States Government amounts necessary for expenditures authorized by law . . . .”267 In contrast, § 5111(a)(1) provides that the Secretary “shall mint and issue coins described in section 5112 of this title in amounts the Secretary decides are necessary to meet the needs of the United States . . . .”268 In addition, there is a longstanding judicial principle of