Kentucky Law Journal
[…] 2020–2021 ADMINISTERING MONEY 269 federal government,223 as well as its duty to maintain the integrity of the payments system.224 Indeed, if the Fed did for some reason attempt to refuse acceptance, it would immediately open itself to legal challenge by the Treasury Secretary, who under § 5112(k) has the clear authority to “mint and issue” platinum coins according to their discretion.225 Moreover, at that point the legal presumption would be strongly in the Secretary’s favor, as 12 U.S.C. § 246 of the Federal Reserve Act provides that:

Nothing in this chapter contained shall be construed as taking away any powers heretofore vested by law in the Secretary of the Treasury which relate to the supervision, management, and control of the Treasury Department and bureaus under such department, and wherever any power vested by this chapter in the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System or the Federal reserve agent appears to conflict with the powers of the Secretary of the Treasury, such powers shall be exercised subject to the supervision and control of the Secretary.226

iv. The “Central Bank Independence” Critique