Kentucky Law Journal
[…] For example, in December 2011, Secretary Geithner suspended the $1 Presidential Coin Program, despite an explicit statutory requirement that he continue issuing four new Presidential coins on an annual and ongoing basis, citing his authority under § 5111(a) to mint and issue coins “in amounts the Secretary decides are necessary to meet the needs of the United States.”).

286 KENTUCKY LAW JOURNAL Vol. 109 congressionally-mandated spending priorities via a combination of “money creation” and “borrowing.”