Kentucky Law Journal
[…] won’t mint A platinum coin to sidestep the debt ceiling, WASH. POST (Jan. 12, 2013), http://www.washingtonpost.com/blogs/wonkblog/wp/2013/01/12/treasury-we-wont- mint-a-platinum-coin-to-sidestep-the-debt-ceiling/ [https://perma.cc/V5AZ-X26H]. 219 Paul Krugman, Opinion, By George, N.Y. TIMES (Jan. 13 2013, 7:01 AM), http://krugman.blogs.nytimes.com/2013/01/13/by-george [https://perma.cc/8ZEF-JFXE]. 220 Zeke Miller, The Fed Killed Trillion-Dollar Coin, BUZZFEED (Aug. 23, 2020), https://www.buzzfeed.com/zekejmiller/the-trillion-dollar-coin-was-killed-by-the-fed [https://perma.cc/KGU6-SWV3]. 221 31 U.S.C. § 5103 (“United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues.”). 222 See Susan Berfield, Gold Coins: The Mystery Of The Double Eagle, BLOOMBERG BUSINESSWEEK (Aug. 25, 2011, 5:42 PM), http://www.businessweek.com/magazine/gold-coins-the-mystery-of-the-double- eagle-08252011.html [https://perma.cc/R9ZH-DHMP] (stating that during the auction of a rare