Kentucky Law Journal
[…] 289 See Ghizoni, supra note 173. 290 See Is the Fed Buying Our New Debt?, COMM. FOR A RESPONSIBLE FED. BUDGET (May 11, 2020), http://www.crfb.org/blogs/fed-buying-our-new-debt [https://perma.cc/83CL-FY8Y]. 291 How to Choose, supra note 6, at 1193. 292 See Neil H. Buchanan, Even After the Coin is Gone, the Legal Analysis is Instructive, DORF ON LAW (Jan. 13, 2013), http://www.dorfonlaw.org/2013/01/even-after-coin-is-gone-legal-analysis.html [https://perma.cc/K7ES-M8ME]. 293 See id. 294 31 U.S.C. § 3101(b) (emphasis added). 295 See 18 U.S.C. § 8 (“The term ‘obligation or other security of the United States’ includes all bonds, certificates of indebtedness, national bank currency, Federal Reserve notes, Federal Reserve bank notes, coupons, United States notes, Treasury notes, gold certificates, silver certificates, fractional notes, certificates of deposit, bills, checks, or drafts for money, drawn by or upon authorized officers of the United States, stamps and other representatives of value, of whatever denomination, issued under any Act of Congress, and canceled United States stamps.”).

2020–2021 ADMINISTERING MONEY 285

Congress. Moreover, it would necessitate the conclusion that the Treasury had been in violation of the debt ceiling for a considerable fraction of the ceiling’s existence, including for multiple periods immediately after Congress passed limit increases.