Kentucky Law Journal
[…] 204 Id. §§ 5112(q)(4)(A)–(B) (emphasis added). 205 See id. §§ 5112(o) (2018). 206 Id. §§ 5112(o)(4)(A)–(B) (emphasis added). 207 See id. §§ 5112(o)(4)(A)–(B) (stating the pre-production cost of acquiring bullion is included in the final sale price of the coin, but does not place a cap on its potential face value); id. § 5112(q)(4) (same); id.§ 5112(k) (indicating no specific limits on bullion percentage or weight. Hence, it is possible to strike a platinum bullion coin with only a very small and inexpensive amount of platinum, but a very high sale cost based on face value). Contra id. § 5112(f)(1) (“The Secretary shall sell the [1 Oz. Silver American Eagle bullion] coins minted under subsection (e) to the public at a price equal to the market value of the bullion at the time of sale, plus the cost of minting, marketing, and distributing such coins (including labor, materials, dies, use of machinery, and promotional and overhead expenses).”); id. § 5112(i)(2)(A) (“The Secretary shall sell the coins minted under this subsection to the public at a price equal to the market value of the bullion at the time of sale, plus the cost of minting, marketing, and distributing such coins (including labor, materials, dies, use of machinery, and promotional and overhead expenses).”). 208 Numerous coinage provisions refer to “bullion and proof” coins, suggesting a categorical distinction between the two.