Kentucky Law Journal
[…] IV. MINTING THE COIN

A. A Trillion-Dollar “Gimmick”

Seigniorage has been a valid and legal method of increasing the government’s fiscal capacity for centuries.175 It was not until 2011, however, that it was seriously considered as an option for resolving debt ceiling crises.176 At that time, an attorney named Carlos Mucha observed that the Treasury appeared to have the legal power to issue coins with extremely high face value under the plain language of 31 U.S.C. § 5112(k), which provides that the Treasury Secretary “may mint and issue platinum bullion coins and proof platinum coins in accordance with such specifications, designs, varieties, quantities, denominations, and inscriptions as the Secretary, in the Secretary’s discretion, may prescribe from time to time.”177

173 This process ended when Nixon suspended the discount window, but had begun much earlier, when Roosevelt took the country off the gold standard.