Kentucky Law Journal
[…] i. The “Bullion” Critique

First, critics contended that since the U.S. Mint defined bullion coins as “a coin that is valued by its weight and of a specific ,”201 the U.S. Mint would be required to obtain a prohibitively expensive volume of platinum in order to mint a coin of sufficient face value to meet federal spending obligations.202 On closer inspection, however, this definition of “” is overly restrictive, as a number of the Mint’s bullion coin price schedules are based on the market cost of metal used in their production.203 For example, 31 U.S.C. § 5112(q)(4), which concerns the sale of $50 denominated gold bullion coins, provides that:

[e]ach gold bullion coin issued under this subsection shall be sold for an amount the Secretary determines to be appropriate, but not less than the sum of—(A) the market value of the bullion at the time of sale; and