Kentucky Law Journal
[…] saving interest expense; in the case of Federal Reserve Notes, the Fed is able to buy back from the public more of the Treasury’s outstanding debt, and then turn the interest from the securities back to the Treasury’s general fund.”). 259 See WOODWARD, supra note 258, at 8–9. 260 31 U.S.C. § 5112(e) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary shall mint and issue, in qualities and quantities that the Secretary determines are sufficient to meet public demand . . .”); id. § 5112(i)(1) (“Notwithstanding section 5111(a)(1) of this title, the Secretary shall mint and issue the gold coins described in paragraphs (7), (8), (9) and (10) of subsection (a) of this section, in qualities and quantities that the Secretary determines are sufficient to meet public demand . . .”); id. § 5112(l)(6)(A) (“The Secretary may mint and issue such number of quarter dollars . . . in uncirculated and proof qualities as the Secretary determines to be appropri- ate.”); id. § 5112(n)(7) (“The Secretary may mint and issue such number of $1 coins . . . in uncirculated and proof qualities as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.”); id. § 5112(q)(1) (“. . . the Secretary shall commence striking and issuing for sale such number of $50 gold bullion and proof coins as the Secretary may determine to be appropriate, in such quantities, as the Secretary, in the Secretary’s discretion, may prescribe.”); id. § 5112(r)(4) (“The Secretary may mint and issue such number of $1 coins of each design selected under this subsection in uncirculated and proof qualities as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.”); id. § 5112(s)(5)(A) (“The Sec- retary may mint and issue such number of quarter dollars of each design selected under paragraph (3) in uncir- culated and proof qualities as the Secretary determines to be appropriate”); id. § 5112(t)(6)(A) (“The Secretary may mint and issue such number of quarter dollars of each design selected under paragraph (3) in uncirculated and proof qualities as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.”); id. § 5112(t)(6)(B) (“Notwithstanding sub- section (b), the Secretary may mint and issue such number of quarter dollars . . . as the Secretary determines to be appropriate . . . .”); id. § 5112(v)(1) (“The Secretary shall mint and issue the palladium coins described in paragraph (12) of subsection (a) in such quantities as the Secretary may determine to be appropriate to meet demand.”).