The Troubling Suppression of Competition from Alternative Monies: The Cases of the Liberty and E- Lawrence H. White
[…] In a memorandum opinion (U.S. v. E-Gold 2008) D.C. District Court Judge Rosemary M. Collyer denied the motion, ruling that under the statutory definitions “a business can clearly engage in money transmitting without limiting its transactions to cash or cur- rency” because in the language of 18 USC §1960, “‘Money trans- mitting’ includes transferring funds on behalf of the public by any and all means.” She implied, but did not argue explicitly, that claims to gold held on account are “funds” in the statute’s sense of the term.