The Troubling Suppression of Competition from Alternative Monies: The Cases of the Liberty and E- Lawrence H. White
[…] The Justice Department nonetheless indicted Douglas Jackson (along with Reid A. Jackson and Barry K. Downey, identified as E- Gold’s co-owners) in April 2007 on four charges (DGC Magazine 2008): “One count of conspiracy to launder monetary instruments, one count of conspiracy to operate an unlicensed money transmitting business, one count of operating an unlicensed money transmitting business under federal law, and one count of money transmission without a license under D.C. law.” They key statute in the money transmitting indictment was 18 USC § 1960 (“Prohibition of Unlicensed Money Transmitting Business”), which bans ownership or operation of an “unlicensed money transmitting business.” The statute includes the following def- inition: “The term ‘money transmitting’ includes transferring funds on behalf of the public by any and all means including but not lim- ited to transfers within this country or to locations abroad by wire, check, draft, facsimile, or courier.” It is not clear from this language whether gold-denominated account balances count as “funds.” The statute refers to the definition of money transmitting in another