The Troubling Suppression of Competition from Alternative Monies: The Cases of the Liberty and E- Lawrence H. White
[…] The statute includes the following def- inition: “The term ‘money transmitting’ includes transferring funds on behalf of the public by any and all means including but not lim- ited to transfers within this country or to locations abroad by wire, check, draft, facsimile, or courier.” It is not clear from this language whether gold-denominated account balances count as “funds.” The statute refers to the definition of money transmitting in another

292 Alternative Monies statute, 31 USC § 5330 (“Registration of Money Transmitting Businesses”), which offers a related but slightly different definition: “The term ‘money transmitting service’ includes accepting currency or funds denominated in the currency of any country and transmit- ting the currency or funds, or the value of the currency or funds, by any means through a financial agency or institution.”12 By this second definition, strictly interpreted, E-Gold would not seem to have been a “money transmitting service,” because it did not transmit currency or funds “denominated in the currency of any country,” nor “the value of the currency or funds” it had accepted, but rather trans- ferred