PUBLIC LAW 99-396—AUG. 27, 1986 100 STAT. 837 Public Law 99- 396 99th Congress An Act
[…] 29, 1935, c. 388, 49 Stat. 439, as amended (7 U.S.C. 329), is further amended— (1) by striking out "and Guam" wherever it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "Guam, and the Northern Mariana Islands"; (2) by striking out "$8,100,000" and inserting in lieu thereof "$8,250,000"; and (3) by striking out "$4,360,000" and inserting in lieu thereof "$4,380,000". (e) The first sentence of section 303)(2) of the Act of May 8, 1914, c. 79, 38 Stat. 372, as amended (7 U.S.C. 343), is further amended by striking out "and Guam" and inserting in lieu thereof "Guam, and the Northern Mariana Islands". (f) Section 10 of the Act of May 8, 1914, c. 79, 38 Stat. 372, as added by section l(i) of Public Law 87-749 (76 Stat. 745) and as amended (7 U.S.C. 349), is further amended to read as follows: "The term 'State' means the States of the Union, , the Virgin Islands, Guam and the Northern Mariana Islands.". Grants.