Foreign in a Domestic Sense: American and the Last U.S. Nationals
[…] 76. Faleomavaega Reply, supra note 66, at 8–11. 77. Boumediene v. Bush, 553 U.S. 723 (2008). 78. Rabang v. Immigration & Serv., 35 F.3d 1449, 1452 n.5 (9th Cir. 1994), cert. denied, 515 U.S. 1130 (1995). 79. Id.; see also Nationality Act of 1940, 8 U.S.C. § 1101(22) (1940) (“The term ‘national of the United States’ means (A) a citizen of the United States, or (B) a person who, though not a citizen of the United States, owes permanent allegiance to the United States.”). 80. 8 U.S.C. § 1408 states that persons “shall be nationals, but not citizens, of the United States at birth” if they are “born in an outlying possession of the United States.” “Outlying possession of the United States” is defined as American Samoa in 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(29). This was more clearly articulated by Justice Ruth Bader Ginsberg in Miller v.