Foreign in a Domestic Sense: American and the Last U.S. Nationals
[…] In Trop v. Dulles, Chief Justice Warren’s plurality opinion described citizenship as a “fundamental right” that is not subject to control by the general powers of the U.S. Government.418 In Afroyim v. Rusk, the Supreme Court used stronger language: “The very nature of our free government makes it completely incongruous to have a rule of law under which a group of citizens temporarily in office can deprive

413. Guam Organic Act of 1950, 48 U.S.C. § 1421a (1950) (“Guam is declared to be an unincorporated territory of the United States.”). 414. See generally 48 U.S.C. ch. 13 (“Eastern Samoa”). 415. King v. Morton, 520 F.2d 1140, 1142 (D.C. Circ. 1975) (stating that “American Samoa is an unincorporated territory of the United States”). 416. Downes v. Bidwell, 182 U.S. 244, 283 (1901). 417. United States v.