Maurer School of Law: University Digital Repository @ Maurer Law
[…] Most agreements relevant to refuge management are cooperative agreements with other federal or state agencies."' In practical effect,

828. 43 U.S.C. § 17140). 829. Refuge System Database, supra note 69; see Secretarial Order 3210 (Dec. 3, 1999) (establishing NWR). 830. Presidential establishment documents are also published in the Federal Register. Indeed, volume 1, number 1, page 1 of the premiere Federal Register began with a notice of an executive order expanding the Cape Romain Migratory Bird Refuge in South Carolina. 1 Fed. Reg. 1 (Mar. 13, 1936). 831. 16 US.C. § 742f(a)(4) (2000) ("for the development, advancement, management, conservation, and protection of fish and wildlife resources"); 16 U.S.C. § 742f(b)(1) ("for the benefit of the United States Fish & Wildlife Service, in performing its activities and services"). Congressional approval, however, is generally required in the form of appropriation. Tredennick, supra note 14, at n. 37. 832. A commonly cited authority in the Refuge System Database for cooperative agreements is 16 U.S.C. § 664 (2000) (a section of the Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act).