Maurer School of Law: University Digital Repository @ Maurer Law
[…] 773. National Wildlife Refuge System Improvement Act of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-57, § 3(a)(10), 111 Stat. 1253; 50 C.F.R. § 25.12 (2001) (listing the sources from which refuge purposes derive). 774. 16 U.S.C. § 715d (2000). 775. Id. § 742f(b). 776. Id. § 668dd. 777. Id. § 1534. 778. Id. 779. See, e.g., Kakahaia National Wildlife Refuge and Attwater Prairie Chicken National Wildlife Refuge in Refuge System Database, supra note 69. 780. E.g., Migratory Bird Conservation Act, 16 U.S.C. § 715d ("for use as an inviolate sanctuary, or for any other management purpose, for migratory birds"); Fish and Wildlife Act of 1956, 16 U.S.C. § 742f(b)(1) ("for the benefit of the United States Fish & Wildlife Service, in performing its activities and services"); Emergency Wetlands Resources Act of 1986, 16 U.S.C. § 3901(b) ("the conservation of the wetlands of the Nation in order to maintain the public benefits they provide and to help fulfill international obligations contained in various migratory bird treaties and conventions").