Maurer School of Law: University Digital Repository @ Maurer Law
[…] Compatibility, along with the policy principles prohibiting habitat fragmentation and requiring coordination to respond to external threats, is a conservation tool that the federal government can demonstrate for the benefit of other jurisdictions struggling to achieve sustainable development. 8

886. 66 Fed. Reg. at 3,822 (601 FW 3.20); Exec. Order No. 12,996 at § 1 (purpose of the System "to preserve a national network of lands and waters for the conservation and management of fish, wildlife, and plant resources"). 887. The seminal book-length treatment of sustainable development explicitly included maintenance of ecological processes and biological diversity as key elements in the legal tools to achieve sustainable development. WORLD COMMISSION ON ENVIRONMENT AND ECOLOGY LA W QUARTERLY [Vol. 29:457