Maurer School of Law: University Digital Repository @ Maurer Law
[…] In addition to general statutes that authorize multiple refuge acquisitions for a particular purpose or set of purposes, Congress also

773. National Wildlife Refuge System Improvement Act of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-57, § 3(a)(10), 111 Stat. 1253; 50 C.F.R. § 25.12 (2001) (listing the sources from which refuge purposes derive). 774. 16 U.S.C. § 715d (2000). 775. Id. § 742f(b). 776. Id. § 668dd. 777. Id. § 1534. 778. Id. 779. See, e.g., Kakahaia National Wildlife Refuge and Attwater Prairie Chicken National Wildlife Refuge in Refuge System Database, supra note 69. 780. E.g., Migratory Bird Conservation Act, 16 U.S.C. § 715d ("for use as an inviolate sanctuary, or for any other management purpose, for migratory birds"); Fish and Wildlife Act of 1956, 16 U.S.C. § 742f(b)(1) ("for the benefit of the United States Fish & Wildlife Service, in performing its activities and services"); Emergency Wetlands Resources Act of 1986, 16 U.S.C. § 3901(b) ("the conservation of the wetlands of the Nation in order to maintain