Maurer School of Law: University Digital Repository @ Maurer Law
[…] time... , establish hunting and fishing as priority uses on wildlife refuges." Hearing on S. 1059 Before the Comm. on Env't and Pub. Works, 105th Cong. 3 (1997). 395. 16 U.S.C. § 1 (2000) (establishing the purpose of the National Park System to "conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations"). The Park Service prohibits hunting under its general authority to make regulations concerning uses of national park land. 36 C.F.R. § 2.2 (2001); see National Rifle Ass'n v.