Maurer School of Law: University Digital Repository @ Maurer Law
[…] Instead, the

implementation programs, as needed. Such programs may include pest management, hunting, special area management, and pollution control. 65 Fed. Reg. at 33,918-919; U.S. FISH & WILDLIFE SERVICE MANUAL, 602 FW 4, available at http://policy.fws.gov/602fw4.html (last visited Sept. 10, 2002). 458. 65 Fed. Reg. at 33,913; U.S. FISH & WILDLIFE SERVICE MANUAL, 602 FW 3.4(C)(5)(b), availableat http://policy.fws.gov/602fw3.html (last visited Sept. 10, 2002). 459. Scoping is a term originating in the Council on Environmental Quality regulations implementing NEPA. 40 C.F.R. § 1501.7 (2002). It is "an early and open process for determining the scope of issues to be addressed and for identifying the significant issues related to a proposed" plan. Id. 460. 65 Fed.