APPENDIX TO PETITION
[…] Igartua-De La Rose v. United States, 417 F.3d 145, 166 n.36 (1st Cir. 2005) (Torruella, J., dissenting) (citing Brian McAllister Linn, THE PHILIPPINE WAR, 1899–1902 (2000)). In contrast, the Virgin Islands was proactively purchased by the United States, with absolutely no indication that the United States ever intended to withdraw its sovereignty. On the contrary, Congress has repeatedly conferred greater local 51a

U.S.C. § 1613 (“The relations between the courts established by the Constitution of the United States and the courts established by local law ... shall be governed by the laws of the United States pertaining to the relations between the courts of the United States ....”). ¶34 That the Supreme Court of the United States has granted great deference to judgments of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals and the Supreme Court of Guam as to federal statutes of purely local concern,26 and held that federal courts lacked jurisdiction to review the Supreme Court