APPENDIX TO PETITION
[…] Significantly, in 2012, Congress amended the Revised Organic Act to eliminate the period of temporary certiorari review, and enacted legislation clarifying that the Supreme Court of the United States could only exercise jurisdiction to review a decision of this Court on the same basis as the courts of last resort of the 50 states. See 28 U.S.C. § 1260; see also 48 U.S.C. § 1613 (“[W]ith respect to appeals, certiorari, removal of causes, the issuance of writs of , and other matters or proceedings shall be governed by the laws of the United States pertaining to the relations between the courts of the United States, including the Supreme Court of the United States, and the courts of the several States in such matters and proceedings.”). ¶24 As a result of these developments, Congress has proactively chosen to treat the Virgin Islands judiciary as if it were a state judiciary. See In re Alvis, 54 V.I. 408, 413 (V.I. 2010) (quoting Gov’t ex rel. Robinson v.