APPENDIX TO PETITION
[…] Therefore, this Court will deny Balboni’s Motion to Determine 20 V.I.C. § 555 Unconstitutional. Accordingly, it is hereby: ORDERED that Plaintiff’s Motion to Determine 20 V.I.C. § 555 Unconstitutional is DENIED; and it is further ORDERED that a copy of this Memorandum Opinion and Order shall be directed to Attorney General Claude E. Walker, Robert L. King (King Law Firm, P.C.), and Attorney Daryl C. Barnes (Barnes & Benoit, LLP). Dated: January 24, 2018 [signed] DENISE M. FRANCOIS Judge of the Superior Court of the Virgin Islands 164a

STATUTORY PROVISIONS AT ISSUE Section 3 of the Revised Organic Act of the Virgin Islands, 48 U.S.C. § 1561, provides, in pertinent part: “No law shall be enacted in the Virgin Islands which shall deprive any person of life, liberty, or property without due process of law or deny to any person therein equal protection of the laws. * * * The following provisions of and amendments to the Constitution of the United States are hereby extended to the Virgin Islands to the extent that they have not been previously extended to that territory and shall have the same force and effect there as in the United States or in any State of the United States: . . . the second sentence of section 1 of the fourteenth amendment;70 and . . . .” 48 U.S.C. § 1613 provides: “The relations between the courts established by the Constitution or laws of the United States and the courts established by local law with respect to