Volume 56 Issue 1 National Parks at the Centennial
[…] Thus, there must be some level of development or human impact that is permissible within the parks that is consistent with leaving natural resources unimpaired. What, then, do the terms “conserve” and “unimpaired” require? Do they require maintenance of historic baseline conditions in park units, perhaps as they existed before European contact? Do they require protecting ecosystems and species to ensure their future survival? Which resources are we supposed to be conserving and avoiding the impairment of? The statute speaks of “the scenery, natural and historic objects, and

68. 54 U.S.C. § 100101(a) (2014) (amending and replacing 16 U.S.C. § 1 (repealed 2014) (“The Service thus established shall promote and regulate the use of the Federal areas known as national parks, monuments, and reservations hereinafter specified . . . as provided by law, by such means and measures as conform to the fundamental purpose of the said parks, monuments, and reservations, which purpose is to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.”)). 69. See, e.g., Federico Cheever, The United States Forest Service and National Park Service: Paradoxical Mandates, Powerful Founders, and the Rise and Fall of Agency Discretion, 74 DENV. U. L. REV. 625, 634, 638 (1997); Robin W. Winks, The National Park Service Act of 1916: ‘A Contradictory