Volume 56 Issue 1 National Parks at the Centennial
[…] A significant number of enabling acts constrain the Park Service’s ability to either permit or alternatively regulate hunting by the public.136 However, as discussed physiographic conditions now prevailing or with the preservation of such historic sites and structures as the Secretary may designate”); see also 16 USC § 459b-6 (2012) (the enabling act for Cape Cod National Seashore) (stating that “no development or plan for the convenience of visitors shall be undertaken therein which would be incompatible with the preservation of the unique flora and fauna or the physiographic conditions now prevailing”). 129. See 16 U.S.C. § 22 (2012). 130. See enabling acts for Sequoia and Yosemite National Parks, 16 U.S.C. §§ 43, 45b (2012); Lassen National Park, 16 U.S.C. § 202 (2012); Acadia National Park, 16 U.S.C. § 341 note (2012) (provision focused on recreational uses); Everglades National Park 16