Volume 56 Issue 1 National Parks at the Centennial
[…] A Park Service effort to open a park to public hunting based on claims that hunting would help control wildlife would likely (and appropriately) receive careful scrutiny from the courts. This kind of close judicial review should and would apply to Park Service efforts to rely on the provisions in Section 3 of the Organic Act.237 The first provision is limited to specific purposes—“to control attacks of insects or diseases or otherwise conserve the scenery or the natural or historic objects in any” park.238 Broadening this provision to give the Park Service carte blanche to pursue a wide range of development and consumptive activities would fundamentally undermine the purposes of Section 1 of the Organic Act.239 Indeed, the provision appears to require that all timber activities advance the