Volume 56 Issue 1 National Parks at the Centennial
[…] (permitting hunting and subsistence uses in national preserves and specified national monuments and parks); Congaree National Park, 16 U.S.C. § 410jjj-2(b) (2012) (permitting sport fishing in Congaree National Park but may regulate “for reasons of public safety, administration, fish or wildlife management, or public use and enjoyment”); Fire Island National Seashore, 16 U.S.C. § 459e-4 (2012) (permitting fishing, trapping, and hunting in Padre Island, but may restrict hunting “for reasons of public safety, administration, or public use and enjoyment”); Assateague Island National Seashore, 16 U.S.C. § 459f-4 (2012) (permitting hunting and fishing, except may regulate hunting or fishing for “for reasons of public safety, administration, fish or wildlife management or public use and enjoyment”); Cape Lookout National Seashore, 16 U.S.C. § 459g- 3 (2012) (using similar language); Gulf Islands National Seashore, 16 U.S.C. § 459h-2(a) (permitting hunting and fishing, except may regulate hunting or fishing “for reasons of public safety, administration, fish or wildlife management, or