Volume 56 Issue 1 National Parks at the Centennial
[…] to Park Service interpretations of the Organic Act, and to balancing between the Organic Act’s goals.145 Third, both in reviewing Park Service interpretations of the relevant law and implementation of the statute, courts have emphasized the Park Service’s expertise (particularly relative to courts), and have relied on that expertise to defer to Park Service decision-making.146 That includes Park Service identification of whether and to what extent harms to park resources exist that require Park Service intervention, or the extent to which management decisions will cause harm to park resources.147 Section 3 of the Organic Act authorizes the Park Service to destroy “such animals and plant life as may be detrimental to the use” of any system unit. This provision gives even greater discretion to the Park Service deference in the context base); Isle Royale Boaters Ass’n v.