Volume 56 Issue 1 National Parks at the Centennial
[…] See also Glacier National Park, 16 U.S.C. § 162 (2012) (preserving park in a “state of nature”); Lassen National Park, 16 U.S.C. § 202 (2012) (preserving park in a “state of nature”); Everglades National Park, 16 U.S.C. § 410c (2012) (preserving park in “primitive, natural conditions”); Cumberland Island National Seashore, 16 U.S.C. § 459i-5(b) (2012) (preserving “primitive conditions”). For examples of explicit adoption of a historic baseline standard, see 16 U.S.C. § 341 (2012) (a provision for Acadia National Park that regulates management decisions on a component of the park on Isle au Haut, which states that “no development or plan for the convenience of park visitors shall be undertaken therein which would be incompatible with the preservation of the flora and fauna or the Winter 2016 THE NPS ORGANIC ACT AND CLIMATE CHANGE 219 requiring the Park Service to maintain historic baselines.