Volume 56 Issue 1 National Parks at the Centennial
[…] diversity, and ecological integrity of native plants and animals, as well as the behavior of native animals, as a part of their ecosystem.”). 135. Cape Lookout National Park, 16 U.S.C. § 459g-4(b) (2012) (agency “shall allow a herd of not less than 110 free roaming horses, with a target population of between 120 and 130 free roaming horses” and horse removal only permitted “as part of a plan to maintain the viability of the herd” or “in the case of an emergency, or to protect public health and safety”). 136. For prohibitions on hunting, see, e.g., enabling acts for Yellowstone National Park, 16 U.S.C. § 26 (2012) (stating that “[a]ll hunting, or the killing, wounding, or capturing at any time of any bird or wild animal, except dangerous animals, when it is necessary to prevent them from destroying human life or inflicting an injury, is prohibited within the limits of said park”); Sequoia and Yosemite National Park, 16 U.S.C. § 60 (2012) (using similar language); Mesa Verde National Park, 16 U.S.C. § 117c (2012) (using similar language); Rocky Mountain National Park, 16 U.S.C. § 198c (2012) (using similar 220 NATURAL RESOURCES JOURNAL Vol. 56 below, courts have not