Volume 56 Issue 1 National Parks at the Centennial
[…] Assateague Island National Seashore, 16 U.S.C. § 459f-4 (2012) (permitting hunting and fishing, except may regulate hunting or fishing for “for reasons of public safety, administration, fish or wildlife management or public use and enjoyment”); Cape Lookout National Seashore, 16 U.S.C. § 459g- 3 (2012) (using similar language); Gulf Islands National Seashore, 16 U.S.C. § 459h-2(a) (permitting hunting and fishing, except may regulate hunting or fishing “for reasons of public safety, administration, fish or wildlife management, or public use and enjoyment”); Cumberland Island Parkway, 16 U.S.C. § 459i-4 (2012) (using similar language for Cumberland Island, including trapping); Canaveral National Seashore, 16 U.S.C. § 459j-3 (2012) (permitting hunting, fishing or trapping, except may regulate “for reasons of public safety, administration, fish and wildlife management, public use and enjoyment, protection of the resource, or competing public use”); Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore, 16 U.S.C. § 460s-4 (2012) (permitting hunting and fishing, but may regulate hunting “for reasons of public safety, administration, or public use and enjoyment”); Apostle Islands National Lakeshore, 16 U.S.C. § 460w-4 (2012) (permitting hunting, fishing or