Volume 56 Issue 1 National Parks at the Centennial
[…] in [its] discretion for the destruction of such animals and of such plant life as may be detrimental to the use of any of said parks, monuments, or reservations”)). 75. 54 U.S.C. § 102101(a)(2) (2014) (amending and replacing 16 U.S.C. § 3 (repealed 2014) (permitting the Park Service to “grant the privilege to graze livestock within any national park, monument, or reservation herein referred to when in his judgment such use is not detrimental to the primary purpose for which such park, monument, or reservation was created”)). 76. 54 U.S.C. § 100101(b)(1), (2) (2014) (amending and replacing 16 U.S.C. § 1a-1 (repealed 2014) (as enacted by Pub. L. 91-383, § 1, Aug. 18, 1970, 84 Stat. 825 and amended by Pub. L. 95-250, title I, § 101(b), Mar. 27, 1978, 92 Stat. 166) (stating that all activities in the park system “shall be conducted in light of the high public value and integrity of the National Park System and shall not be exercised in derogation of the values and purposes for which these various areas have been established”)). 77. See infra notes 170, 179, 241 and accompanying text. Winter 2016 THE NPS ORGANIC ACT AND CLIMATE CHANGE 207