Volume 56 Issue 1 National Parks at the Centennial
[…] But see, e.g., enabling acts requiring the agency to permit hunting, fishing, or trapping: Voyageurs National Park, 16 U.S.C. § 160g (2012) (permitting recreational fishing); Virgin Islands National Park, 16 U.S.C. § 398e (2012) (permitting bathing and fishing); Biscayne National Park, 16 U.S.C. § 410gg-2(a) (2012) (permitting fishing, except where regulation needed “in the interest of sound conservation to achieve the purposes for which the park is established”); Great Basin National Park, 16 U.S.C. § 410mm-1(b) (2012) (permitting fishing except for “public safety” reasons); Mojave National Preserve, 16 U.S.C. § 410aaa-46(b) (2012) (permitting hunting, fishing, and trapping except “for reasons of public safety, administration, or compliance with provisions of applicable law”); Black Canyon of the Gunnison National Park, 16 U.S.C. § 410fff-5(d)(2) (2012) (permitting hunting, fishing, and trapping in Black Canyon of the Gunnison except “for reasons concerning public safety, administration, or public use and enjoyment”); Alaskan National Parks, 16 U.S.C. § 410hh-2