Volume 56 Issue 1 National Parks at the Centennial
[…] hunting “for reasons of public safety, administration, or public use and enjoyment”). 137. See infra Part IV.C Implications of Broad Discretion Under the Organic Act. 138. See, e.g., enabling acts for, Arches National Park, 16 U.S.C. § 272b(b)(1) (2012) (requiring renewal of grazing permits in acquired lands for lifetime of current occupant plus any living direct descendants); Grand Teton National Park, 16 U.S.C. § 406d-2 (2012) (grandfathering existing grazing permits and rights-of-way in Grand Teton National Park, for lifetime of holder plus lifetime of heirs); Everglades National Park, 16 U.S.C. § 410n (2012) (authorizing drainage projects by state government in Everglades: “[u]nless the Secretary, after notice and opportunity for hearing, shall find that the same is seriously detrimental to the preservation and propagation of the flora or fauna of Everglades National Park . . . [and] only after a master plan for the drainage of said lands has been approved by the State of Winter 2016 THE NPS ORGANIC ACT AND CLIMATE CHANGE 221

Combined, these restrictions are not serious obstacles to implementing management actions for climate change adaptation.