Volume 56 Issue 1 National Parks at the Centennial
[…] enabling acts that require the Park Service to allow certain development or exploitation activities, such as livestock grazing, usually grandfathering in existing uses for a specified period of time.138 language); Lassen Volcanic National Park, 16 U.S.C. § 204c (2012) (using similar language); Olympic National Park, 16 U.S.C. § 256b (2012) (using similar language); Hawaii National Park, 16 U.S.C. § 395c (2012) (using similar language); Shenandoah National Park and Great Smoky Mountains National Park, 16 U.S.C. §§ 403c-3, 403h-3 (2012) (using similar language); Mammoth Cave National Park, 16 U.S.C. § 404c-3 (2012) (using similar language); Isle Royale National Park, 16 U.S.C. § 408k (2012) (using similar language); Denali National Park, 16 U.S.C. § 352 (2012) (stating “[t]he said park shall be, and is hereby, established as a game refuge, and no person shall kill any game in said park except under an order from the Secretary of the Interior for the protection of persons or to protect or prevent the extermination of other animals or birds”).