Volume 56 Issue 1 National Parks at the Centennial
[…] U.S.C. § 459i-4 (2012) (using similar language for Cumberland Island, including trapping); Canaveral National Seashore, 16 U.S.C. § 459j-3 (2012) (permitting hunting, fishing or trapping, except may regulate “for reasons of public safety, administration, fish and wildlife management, public use and enjoyment, protection of the resource, or competing public use”); Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore, 16 U.S.C. § 460s-4 (2012) (permitting hunting and fishing, but may regulate hunting “for reasons of public safety, administration, or public use and enjoyment”); Apostle Islands National Lakeshore, 16 U.S.C. § 460w-4 (2012) (permitting hunting, fishing or trapping, but may regulate “for reasons of public safety, administration, fish or wildlife management, or public use and enjoyment”); Sleeping Bear Dunes Lakeshore, 16 U.S.C. § 460x-4 (2012) (permitting hunting and fishing, but may regulate hunting “for reasons of public safety, administration, or public use and enjoyment”). 137. See infra Part IV.C Implications of Broad Discretion Under the Organic Act. 138. See, e.g.,