Volume 56 Issue 1 National Parks at the Centennial
[…] Basin National Park, 16 U.S.C. § 410mm-1(b) (2012) (permitting fishing except for “public safety” reasons); Mojave National Preserve, 16 U.S.C. § 410aaa-46(b) (2012) (permitting hunting, fishing, and trapping except “for reasons of public safety, administration, or compliance with provisions of applicable law”); Black Canyon of the Gunnison National Park, 16 U.S.C. § 410fff-5(d)(2) (2012) (permitting hunting, fishing, and trapping in Black Canyon of the Gunnison except “for reasons concerning public safety, administration, or public use and enjoyment”); Alaskan National Parks, 16 U.S.C. § 410hh-2 (2012) (permitting hunting and subsistence uses in national preserves and specified national monuments and parks); Congaree National Park, 16 U.S.C. § 410jjj-2(b) (2012) (permitting sport fishing in Congaree National Park but may regulate “for reasons of public safety, administration, fish or wildlife management, or public use and enjoyment”); Fire Island National Seashore, 16 U.S.C. § 459e-4 (2012) (permitting fishing, trapping, and hunting in Padre Island, but may restrict hunting “for reasons of public safety, administration, or public use and enjoyment”); Assateague Island National Seashore, 16 U.S.C. § 459f-4 (2012) (permitting