Volume 56 Issue 1 National Parks at the Centennial
[…] Organic Act to state that all units are part of “one National Park System,” that all areas in the system are to be managed “consistent with and founded in the purpose” of Section 1 of the Organic Act, and that all activities in the park system “shall be conducted in light of the high public value and integrity of the System and shall not be exercised in derogation of the values and purposes for which the System units have been established, except as directed and specifically provided by Congress.”76 As noted below, these provisions are generally understood to restate the basic principles of Section 1 of the Organic Act.77

72. 54 U.S.C. § 100101(a) (2014) (amending and replacing 16 U.S.C. § 1 (repealed 2014) (discussing “the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein”)). 73. 54 U.S.C. § 100753 (2014) (amending and replacing 16 U.S.C. § 3 (repealed 2014) (permitting the Park Service to “sell or dispose of timber in those cases where in [the Secretary’s] judgment the cutting of such timber is required in order to control the attacks of insects or diseases or