Volume 56 Issue 1 National Parks at the Centennial
[…] 72. 54 U.S.C. § 100101(a) (2014) (amending and replacing 16 U.S.C. § 1 (repealed 2014) (discussing “the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein”)). 73. 54 U.S.C. § 100753 (2014) (amending and replacing 16 U.S.C. § 3 (repealed 2014) (permitting the Park Service to “sell or dispose of timber in those cases where in [the Secretary’s] judgment the cutting of such timber is required in order to control the attacks of insects or diseases or otherwise conserve the scenery or the natural or historic objects”)). 74. 54 U.S.C. § 100752 (2014) (amending and replacing 16 U.S.C. § 3 (repealed 2014) (allowing it to “provide in [its] discretion for the destruction of such animals and of such plant life as may be detrimental to the use of any of said parks, monuments, or reservations”)). 75. 54 U.S.C. § 102101(a)(2) (2014) (amending and replacing 16 U.S.C. § 3 (repealed 2014) (permitting the Park Service to “grant the privilege to graze livestock within any national park, monument, or reservation herein referred to when in his judgment such use is not detrimental to the primary purpose for which such park, monument, or reservation was created”)). 76. 54 U.S.C. § 100101(b)(1), (2) (2014) (amending and replacing 16 U.S.C. § 1a-1 (repealed 2014) (as enacted by Pub. L. 91-383, § 1, Aug. 18, 1970, 84 Stat. 825 and amended by Pub.