Volume 56 Issue 1 National Parks at the Centennial
[…] A number of courts have concluded that, between the competing goals of conservation of park resources and facilitating enjoyment by the public of park resources, conservation of park resources is the primary goal, and in the face of substantial conflict between the goals, the Park

148. 54 U.S.C. § 100752 (2014) (amending and replacing 16 U.S.C. § 3 (repealed 2014) (authorizing the Park Service to destroy “such animals and . . . such plant life as may be detrimental to the use of any . . . parks”)). 149. Latschar, 202 F.3d at 366–67; Grunewald v. Jarvis, 930 F. Supp. 2d 73, 84–86 (D.D.C. 2013); State Game Comm’n v. Udall, 410 F.2d 1197, 1201 (10th Cir. 1989) (noting that Section 3 gives agency power “in addition to [the] broad authority” under Section 1).