Volume 56 Issue 1 National Parks at the Centennial
[…] See supra notes 149–150. 238. 54 U.S.C. § 100753 (2014) (amending and replacing 16 U.S.C. § 3 (repealed 2014)). 239. For the legislative history indicating that commercial exploitation of park resources, especially timber harvesting, are contrary to the purposes of the Organic Act, see supra note 84. 240. 54 U.S.C. § 100752 (2014) (amending and replacing 16 U.S.C. § 3 (repealed 2014) (“The Secretary may provide for the destruction of such animals and plant life as may be detrimental to the use of any System unit.”)). 241. See 54 U.S.C. 100101(b) (2014) (amending and replacing 16 U.S.C. § 1a-1 (repealed 2014)) (as enacted by Pub. L. 91-383, § 1, Aug. 18, 1970, 84 Stat. 825 and amended by Pub.