Volume 56 Issue 1 National Parks at the Centennial
[…] Again, it seems reasonable—and therefore, permissible—for the Park Service to conclude that there would be less harm to park resources if it were to facilitate the transition through prescribed burns, planting different tree species, etc.218 Again, the reduction in harms by facilitating the transition can be framed as both consistent with a conservation mandate and as minimizing or reducing impairment. Park Service discretion for active management is particularly broad where it undertakes actions specifically authorized under Section 3: logging to “control attacks of insects or diseases or otherwise conserve the scenery or the natural or historic objects in any System unit” and the control of “animals and plant life as may be detrimental to the use of any System unit.”219 These provisions are important for

216. The harder case is posed by a species whose suitable habitat shifts from another location into a national park, but for which no plausible natural migration path exists, even without any additional human impacts on the species.