Volume 56 Issue 1 National Parks at the Centennial
[…] unless there is “no practicable alternative to such use of NPS lands.”). 205. NPS MANAGEMENT POLICIES, supra note 70, at § 8.6.4.4 (“The Service will generally object to proposals for the use of park lands for highway purposes that do not directly benefit a park” (referring to road proposals that are from outside the agency)); id. at § 9.2.1.2.2 (agency will only initiate construction and expansion projects for roads if there are no “feasible and prudent alternative[s]” and if the project will “minimize and mitigate harm to the park”). 206. NPS MANAGEMENT POLICIES, supra note 70, § 8.6.8.2; see also 36 C.F.R. § 2.60(a)(3) (2015) (grazing will only be authorized by the agency if required by law or existing rights, or as “a necessary and integral part of a recreational activity or required in order to maintain a historic scene.”). 207. NPS MANAGEMENT POLICIES, supra note 70, §§ 8.7.2, 8.7.3. 208. NPS MANAGEMENT POLICIES, supra note 70, § 8.6.2.1. 209. NPS MANAGEMENT POLICIES, supra note 70, §§ 8.8, 8.9; see also 36 C.F.R. § 2.1(c). 210. NPS MANAGEMENT POLICIES, supra note 70, § 10.3. However, park concession activities