STATE OF DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
[…] Secret ballots are prohibited.667 This prohibition supersedes and nullifies any local government charter that authorizes a secret ballot.668

660 A place of employment is “an enclosed area under the control of a public or private employer, including * * * conference rooms [and] meeting rooms.” ORS 433.835(4)(a). 661 See ORS 433.845(1) (referring to an “inhalant,” defined at ORS 433.835(3)). 662 See id. (referring to a “smoking instrument,” defined at ORS 433.835(7)). 663 ORS 433.845(2). 664 37 Op Atty Gen 183, 1974 WL 187704 (1974); see ORS 192.660(6) (“No executive session may be held for the purpose of taking any final action or making any final decision.”). 665 ORS 192.650(1)(c). 666 Id. 667 39 Op Atty Gen 525, 526, 1979 WL 35618 (1979). 668 Id. at 526–28 (Springfield City Charter’s requirement of a secret vote to choose the presiding member was preempted by Public Meetings Law).

PUBLIC MEETINGS 159