STATE OF DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
[…] 630 Or. Ass’n of Classified Employees v. Salem-Keizer Sch. Dist. 24J, 95 Or App 28, 32 (1989) (actual emergency concerning budget and levy problems did not “convert the contract approval deliberations into an emergency”). 631 Id. at 33–34 (“An actual emergency, within the contemplation of the statute, must be dictated by events and cannot be predicated solely on the convenience or inconvenience of members of the governing body.”). 632 See ORS 192.630(5)(a) (“It is discrimination[,] * * * upon request of a person who is deaf or hard of hearing, to fail to make a good faith effort to have an interpreter * * * provided at a regularly scheduled meeting.”). 633 ORS 192.640(1). This requirement ordinarily would be met by disseminating an agenda. 634 Id. 635 See ORS 192.640(2).

152 PUBLIC MEETINGS

Procedures Act (ORS chapter 183), the notice requirements of that statute must be met. b.