STATE OF DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
[…] However, a state agency with authority to create a board, commission, or council, establish its duties, its structure, and, in short, determine its very existence, may provide by administrative rule what constitutes a quorum and thus release its board, commission, or council from the rigors of ORS 174.130.797

796 A. Sturgis, Standard Code of Parliamentary Procedure 8 (2d ed 1966). 797 Letter of Advice to Jeffrey Milligan, at 4–5, 1985 WL 199935 (OP-5763) (Jan 16, 1985).

PUBLIC MEETINGS K-3

1. General Law ORS 174.130 provides that “Any authority conferred by law upon three or more persons may be exercised by a majority of them unless expressly otherwise provided by law.” Attorneys General have consistently advised that this statute requires a majority of all members of a board, commission, or council to concur in order to make a decision.798 When ORS 174.130 applies, a majority of those present and voting in favor of a particular action is not sufficient to