GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] 208. Schwartz, supra note 152, at 605. 209. GA. CODE ANN. § 35-1-9 (Harrison 1998). 210. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 32:398(H) (West Supp. 2002). 211. Amelkin v. McClure, 168 F.3d 893, 896 (6th Cir. 1999). 212. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 189.635 (Michie Supp. 2001). 213. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 316.650(11) (West 2001). The law explicitly noted that it did not apply to media publication or “when used to inform a person of the availability of driver safety training.” Id. 214. COLO. REV. STAT. § 24-72-305.5 (2001). 215. CAL. GOV’T CODE § 6254(f)(3) (West Supp. 2002). 216. See Rajiv Chandrasekaran, Government Finds Information Pays, WASH. POST, Mar. 9, 1998, at A1. For example, California provides that voter registration lists may only be released to