GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] For example, in 1997 Kansas City initiated “John TV,” broadcasting on a government-owned television station the names, pho- tographs, addresses, and ages of people who had merely been arrested (not convicted) for soliciting prostitutes.46 Other cities have initiated

38. See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 1203.10 (West 1982); CAL. CT. R. 4.411.5(a)(6). 39. See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 1203d (West Supp. 2002) (“The report shall be filed with the clerk of the court as a record in the case at the time the court considers the report.”). 40. See Paul P. v. Verniero, 170 F.3d 396, 404 (3d Cir. 1999) (holding that New Jer- sey’s Megan’s Law does not violate the constitutional right to information privacy because of compelling governmental interest in preventing sex offenses); Russell v.