GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] Myers, 184 Cal. Rptr. 840, 843 (Cal. Ct. App. 1982) (permitting disclosure of a state employee’s personnel file, which contained education and training experience); Moak v. Phila. Newspapers, Inc., 336 A.2d 920, 921, 924 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1975) (permitting disclosure of payroll records that contained employees’ names, gender, date of birth, an- nual salary, and other personal data). But see IDAHO CODE § 9-340C(1) (Michie Supp. 2001) (exempting personnel records from public disclosure). 19. See MASS. ANN. LAWS ch. 51, § 4 (Law. Co-op. Supp. 2001) 20. Id. 21. Id. § 6; see also Pottle v. Sch Comm. of Braintree, 482 N.E.2d 813, 817 (Mass. 1985). 22. See, e.g., CAL. REV. & TAX. CODE § 408.3 (West 1998). 23. See id. § 408.3(a) (“Property characteristics information maintained by the as- sessor is a public record and shall be open to public inspection.”). 24. See LANE, supra note 13, at 274-75. 25. See, e.g., CAL. GOV’T CODE § 6254(f)(1) (West Supp. 2002). 26. See infra text accompanying notes 114-17; see, e.g., CAL. R. 243.1(c) (“Unless