INSPECTION AND DISCOVERY OF STATE RECORDS IN
[…] Kenai Peninsula Newspapers, 642 P.2d 1316, 1319-25 (Alaska 1982). 38. ALASKA STAT. §§ 44.62.310-.312 (Supp. 1987). 39. Id. § 44.62.310(c)(1). 1987] INSPECTION AND DISCOVERY OF RECORDS 285

The greater significance of the Open Meetings Act, however, may be its recognition of Alaska's high degree of commitment to open gov- ernment. When discussing the public's right to inspect records, the Alaska Supreme Court has referred to the legislature's statement of policy in the Open Meetings Act. In City ofKenai v. Kenai Peninsula Newspapers,4 0 the Alaska Supreme Court quoted from Alaska Statute section 44.62.312(a): "(4) the people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the peo- ple to know and what is not good for them to know, '41 and "(5) the people's right to remain informed shall be protected so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created." 42 The Alaska Supreme Court found this policy statement to be indicative of the "strong public interest in [the] disclosure of the affairs of govern- ment" 43 that must be borne in mind when analyzing public records issues.