Multnomah County District Attorney’s Office
[…] A fare en- forcement incident can include either 1) a warning, 2) a citation, or 3) exclusion for not having valid fare at the time of the inspection. Concerns over “profiling” or “enforcement bias” arise when there are racial/ethnic disparities in enforcement or arrest practices.

In December 2016, the Clackamas, Multnomah, and Washington County District Attorney offices (The Tri-County DA Offices) began examining Interfering with Public Transportation (IPT) cases that were submitted for prosecution consideration involving persons riding TriMet without fare. ORS 166.116(1)(a) provides: “A person commits the crime of interfering with public transportation if the person * * * [i]intentionally or knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or on a public transit vehicle or public transit station.” In that same timeframe, on December 14, 2016, a TriMet commissioned study from Portland State University (PSU) Criminal Justice Policy Research Institute was released (Renauer, 2016).