Federal Reserve System 12 CFR Part 230 Docket No. R-1197 PROPOSED AMENDMENTS TO REGULATION DD
[…] 10 consumer, and imposed by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit."34 Bounce loan fees meet each element of this definition. They are payable by the consumer, imposed by the creditor, and incident to the extension of credit.

Banks have attempted to squeeze bounce loan fees into a couple of current exceptions in Regulation Z for finance charges. One provision banks have used is section 226.4(c)(3), which states that overdraft fees are finance charges if "the payment of such items and the imposition of the charge were previously agreed upon in writing."35 However, this section actually should weigh in favor of bounce loan fees being treated as finance charges, because when banks pay overdrafts, they often do so pursuant to an agreement in writing.