Comptroller’s Handbook
[…] Comptroller’s Handbook 44 Deposit-Related Credit Version 3.0

References

Listed references apply to national banks and federal savings associations unless otherwise noted.

Laws

12 USC 24(Seventh), “Corporate Powers of Associations” (national banks and covered savings associations) 12 USC 84, “Lending Limits”38 12 USC 375a, “Loans to Executive Officers of Banks” 12 USC 375b, “Extensions of Credit to Executive Officers, Directors, and Principal Shareholders of Member Banks” 12 USC 1464(c)(2)(A), “Commercial and Other Loans” (federal savings associations) 12 USC 1464(u), “Limits on Loans to One Borrower” (federal savings associations) 12 USC 1468(b), “Extensions of Credit to Executive Officers, Directors, and Principal Shareholders” (federal savings associations) 12