Comptroller’s Handbook
[…] Evaluate any significant trends, variances, or changes.

7. Review the information for extensions of credit to officers and directors of other banks and investigate for any circumstances that may indicate preferential treatment.

8. Review information provided for DRC-related suspense accounts and discuss with management any large or stale items in the accounts. Perform additional procedures, as deemed appropriate.

9. Determine compliance with laws and regulations pertaining to specific DRC products and services, as described below.

• For 12 CFR 215, 12 USC 375a, “Loans to Executive Officers of Bank,” and 12 USC 375b, “Extensions of Credit to Executive Officers, Directors, and Principal Shareholders of Member Banks.” Per 12 USC 1468(b), the aforementioned sections of 12 USC 375a and 12 USC 375b apply to all savings associations “in the same manner and to the same extent” as if the savings association were a member bank. Per 12 CFR 31.2, savings associations are subject to Regulation O.