ROBERT L. CLARKE* AND TODD J. ZYWICKI**
[…] But see PEW, WHO BORROWS, supra note 82, at 5 (arguing that banning bricks- and-mortar payday lending does not increase the use of online payday lending). 212 See 12 U.S.C. § 5517(o) (2012) (“No provision of this title shall be construed as conferring authority on the Bureau to establish a usury limit applicable to an extension of credit offered or made by a covered person to a consumer, unless explicitly authorized by law.”).

274 REVIEW OF BANKING & FINANCIAL LAW Vol. 33