ROBERT L. CLARKE* AND TODD J. ZYWICKI**
[…] . . . .”9 In short, Dodd-Frank requires that the CFPB, in pursuing its rule-making, enforcement, and research capabilities, not provide a competitive advantage for one product over rival products simply because the rival products happen to be offered by different institutions through different distribution channels.10 As the architects of Dodd-Frank recognized, providing unequal regulatory treatment of similar products could harm consumers by pushing them to choose among various competing products based on the products’ degree of regulation rather than on their relative economic benefits.11 In fact, in light of the explicitness of this mandate, failing to take

6 See discussion infra Part II.A. 7 12 U.S.C. § 5511(a) (2012). 8 § 5511(b)(4) (“Federal consumer financial law is enforced consistently, without regard to the status of a person as a depository institution, in order to promote fair competition . . . .”). 9 CONSUMER FIN. PROT. BUREAU, SEMI-ANNUAL REPORT OF THE CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU 8 (2013). 10 See § 5511(b). 11 See DEP’T OF THE TREASURY, FINANCIAL REGULATORY REFORM, supra note 3, at 69 (“Fairness, effective competition, and efficient markets require consistent regulatory