January 22, 2019
[…] The regulations implementing the ability-to-repay provision of the Credit CARD Act of 2009 also require credit card issuers to consider “the consumer's current obligations.”83

The level of detail and documentation of a consumer’s obligations may vary depending on the size and type of the loan. But federal banking regulators have long held that safe and sound lending requires consideration of obligations as part of assessment of the borrower’s ability to repay, while rejecting reliance on access to collateral (asset-based lending).84 Yet making high-cost loans solely in reliance on

76 15 U.S.C. 1639(h): “Prohibition on extending credit without regard to payment ability of consumer. A creditor shall not engage in a pattern or practice of extending credit to consumers under [high-cost] mortgages . . . based on the consumers’ collateral without regard to the consumers’ repayment ability, including the consumers’ current and expected income, current obligations, and employment” (emphasis added).

77 OCC Advisory Letter on Abusive Lending Practices, AL 2000-7 (June 25, 2000), available at http://www.occ.gov/static/news-issuances/memos-advisory-letters/2000/advisory-letter-2000-7.pdf (emphasis added).