Scholarship Repository University of Law School
[…] Id. § 388.24(3). 581. Id. § 388.24(4) (mandating a report to the Minnesota Bureau of Crimi- nal Apprehension identifying information about the program participant, in- cluding date of entry and date of successful completion or failure in the program). Id. The information becomes part of a youth's "record," and is "en- tered into and maintained in the criminal history file of the Minnesota criminal justice information system." Id. 582. Id. § 388.24(1)(2). 583. The statute provides that a child is an offender if "the child is peti- tioned for, orprobablecause exists to petition or take the child into custody for, a felony, gross misdemeanor, or misdemeanor offense." Id. § 388.24(l)(1)(i) (em- phasis added). 584. See, e.g., WASH. REV. CODE §§ 13.40.070, .080 (1993) (providing for di- version agreement administered by juvenile court intake). 585. In re D.S.S., 506 N.W.2d 650 (Minn. Ct.