Scholarship Repository University of Law School
[…] In these circumstances, the juvenile court would deal with an accusation by indictment in the same fashion as proceedings might otherwise occur on a juvenile court petition. Once adult court proceed- ings begin on an indictment for first degree murder, regardless of the ultimate conviction, the proceedings remain within the adult court jurisdiction. Id. cmt. 399. MINN. STAT. § 260.193(3) ("A child who commits an adult court traffic offense and at the time of the offense was at least 16 years old shall be subject to the laws and court procedures controlling adult traffic violators and shall not be 1995] JUVENILE JUSTICE 1057