Scholarship Repository University of Law School
[…] While recidivism rates varied somewhat for different facilities, the Legislative Auditor found very high rates of re-offending by juveniles and certified adults, and cautioned that even the higher EJJ bed- space impact may under-estimate the likely rates of probation violations and adult confinement. See OFFICE OF THE LEGISLATIVE AUDITOR, STATE OF MINN., RESIDENTIAL FACILITIES FOR JUVENILE OFFENDERS 62-75 (1995). 372. MIN. STAT. § 260.125(3)(a) ("[T]he court shall order a certification in any felony case if the prosecutor shows that the child has been previously prose- cuted on a felony charge by an order of certification.") (emphasis added). 1995] JUVENILE JUSTICE 1051 adult for all subsequent purposes. Presumably only a certifica- tion proceeding can settle definitively a juvenile's "adult" status.