Scholarship Repository University of Law School
[…] In the more usual situation, the complaint will and should be buttressed by the police report, including verified statements of witnesses whose observations form the basis for the complaint and, in addition, the results of disclosure and discovery procedures required by the rules. Id. (footnote omitted). 298. Id. at 902-03. 299. MwN. STAT. § 260.125(2b)(5), (6). 300. Id. § 260.151(1) (1994) ("The court may order any minor coming within its jurisdiction to be examined by a duly qualified physician, psychiatrist or psy- chologist appointed by the court."); MINN. R. Juv. P. 32.03, in MINNESOTA RULEs, supra note 167 (court may order social, psychiatric, or psychological studies). 301. 293 N.W.2d 32 (Minn 1980).