Scholarship Repository University of Law School
[…] Prior to the 1994 amendments, the Minnesota Legislature also believed that youngsters could make "knowing and intelligent" waiver decisions without parental concurrence or consultation with an attorney. MINN. STAT. § 260.155(8) (1992) ("Waiver of any right... must be an express waiver intelli- gently made by the child after the child has been fully and effectively informed of the right being waived."). 138. STUDY CoMM., REPORT, supra note 135, at 15 (finding that waiver in- creases judicial convenience and encourages juveniles to accept responsibility for their actions). 139. Because appointment of counsel or a valid waiver is a constitutional prerequisite to incarceration, removal from home