Scholarship Repository University of Law School
[…] Thus, prosecutors need not file pro forma certification motions when

334. See id. § 260.126(1). 335. Id. § 260.126(1)(1). The rules of procedure for the juvenile court pro- vide that "[ilf the court does not order certification in a case in which certifica- tion is not presumed, the court may consider designating the proceeding an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution." To do so, the prosecution must prove that "public safety" requires such designation. MmN. R. Juv. P. 32.05(5)(B), in MINNESOTA RULEs, supra note 167. 336. MI-N. STAT. § 260.126(1)(2); MmN. R. Juv. P. 32.05(5)(A), in MINNE- SOTA RULEs, supra note 167. 337. See MINN. STAT. § 260.126(1)(2) (providing for this procedure). 338. See id. § 260.125(5) ("If the juvenile court decides not to order certifica- tion in a case in which the presumption described in subdivision 2a applies, the court shall designate the proceeding an extended jurisdictionjuvenile prosecu- tion .... ") (emphasis added). 1995] JUVENILE JUSTICE 1045