Scholarship Repository University of Law School
[…] the fail- ure to routinely include juvenile court data in policy record systems, and the sealing and purging of juvenile records create a situation in most jurisdictions in which criminal justice authorities frequently make their decisions with no information about police contacts with juveniles.... For those who advocate the use of juvenile records, the challenge is to respond to these concerns by designing systems and pro- cedures that inform adult just system decision makers more fully about juvenile delinquent careers without undermining the rehabilita- tive goal of juvenile courts. 1 BLUmsrEN Er A.., supra note 195, at 193. 413. MiNN. STAT. § 260.161(1) (1980) ("The court shall keep and maintain records pertaining to delinquent adjudications until the person reaches the age of 23 years and shall release the records on an individual to a requesting adult court for purposes of sentencing."). At the time, juvenile court records were not 1060 MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 79:965 carefully limited the impact of a prior juvenile record on the sentences of young adult offenders.