Scholarship Repository University of Law School
[…] JusT. 339, 350 (1985) (concluding that juveniles' understanding of legal lan- guage is moderate and confined to procedural terms, and that they do not un- derstand technical terms or specialized vocabulary of legal profession). Parents' financial ability to pay may actually discourage representation, because recoupment provisions authorize a court to appoint counsel for a child at public expense, and then seek reimbursement for attorney's fees expended on behalf of the child. MINN. STAT. § 260.251(4) ("[T]he court may inquire into the ability of the parents to pay for such counsel's services and, after giving the parents a reasonable opportunity to be heard, may order the parents to pay attorney's fees."); see In re Welfare of M.S.M., 387 N.W.2d 194, 199-200 (Minn. Ct. App. 1986) (ordering parents to reimburse state $3191). 171. See 1993 Minn.