Scholarship Repository University of Law School
[…] 518. From its inception, juvenile court intervention was deliberately flexi- ble, individualized, and highly discretionary to afford maximum latitude to ju- venile justice administrators. RoTHMAN, supra note 5, at 58-63, 248-60. 519. See supra notes 459-467 and accompanying text (discussing courts' use of legislative purpose clauses to determine the nature of juvenile sentences). 520. Feld, supra note 9, at 851 (summarizing state juvenile sentencing statutes). 521. MINN. STAT. § 260.185. In addition to providing the customary range of dispositional options, Minnesota's dispositional statute requires a written "find- ings of fact" for the disposition and includes the following language that was adopted in 1976: "[The court] shall also set forth in writing the following infor- mation: (a) why the best interests of the child are served by the disposition ordered; and (b) what alternative dispositions were considered by the court and why such dispositions were not appropriate in the instant case." Id. § 260.185(1)(h). 522. MINNESOTA DEP'T OF CORRECTIONS, JuvENILE RELEASE GUIDELINES 2 (1980) [hereinafter JUVENILE RELEASE GUIDELINss].