Scholarship Repository University of Law School
[…] Rhomberg, defense counsel employed a psychiatrist to ob- tain evidence for the juvenile's waiver hearing. 516 N.W.2d 803, 807 (Iowa 1994). Although the psychiatrist did not testify on the juvenile's behalf, the state called him as a rebuttal witness at the youth's subsequent criminal prose- cution. Id. The court ruled that "the physician-patient privilege does not pre- clude the State from calling a psychiatrist . . . as a witness against [the] defendant" because the psychiatrist was retained not to aid in treatment but for litigation purposes. Id. at 808. 308. Compare MINN. STAT. § 260.155(1)(c) ("[Tihe court may exclude the public from portions of a certification hearing to discuss psychological material or other evidence that would not be accessible to the public in an adult proceed- ing.") with MIN. R. JUV. P. 32.04(1), in MumEsoTA RULEs, supra note 167 (same). Prior to the amendment, all delinquency and reference hearings were open to the public if a youth was 16 years of age or older and charged with a felony. MINN. STAT. § 260.155(1) (1992).