No. 18-1447
[…] Exactly—that is what Con- gress and the Executive intended the FSIA to achieve. “[J]udges should not be the expositors of the Nation’s foreign policy.” Am. Ins. Ass’n v. Garamendi, 539 U.S. 396, 442 (2003) (Ginsburg, J., dissenting). But that is 24 what Hungary and the United States now urge this Court to allow. 3. Section 1606 does not permit courts to abstain from exercising jurisdiction based on international comity. Hungary and the United States’ only textual ar- gument relies on 28 U.S.C. § 1606, which provides that, when a foreign state is not immune, it “shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.” They ar- gue that Section 1606 authorized the district court to ignore Section 1605(a)(3)’s jurisdictional grant be- cause private parties would be entitled to abstention in similar circumstances.