Links to other recent work by Professor Weinberg appear at the conclusion of this article.
[…] See generally The Litigation Explosion Debate, 11 JUST. SYS. J. 259- 387 (1986). 71. For the flavor of the empirical debate, see, e.g., George L. Priest, The Current Insurance Crisis and Modern Tort Law, 96 YALE L.J. 1521 (1987); What Insurance Crisis? BUS. WK., Jan. 12, 1987, at 154 (editorial); FRANK BELLOTTI ET. AL., AN ANALYSIS OF THE CAUSES OF THE CURRENT CRISIS OF UNAVAILABILITY AND UNAFFORDABILITY OF LIABILITY INSURANCE (1986) (unpublished report prepared for the Nat’l Ass’n of Att’ys Gen.) (copy on file at The Georgetown Law Journal). 72. U.C.C. § 1-105(1) (1990) (in the absence of agreement “this Act applies to transactions bearing an appropriate relation to this state”); see Robert Braucher, The Legislative History of the Uniform Commercial Code, 58 COLUM. L. REV. 798, 810-12 (1958) (discussing the choice of law provisions of the Code). the Code.