COLUMBIA LAW REVIEW
[…] Id. at 405 (finding it unnecessary to address possibility of “exception for cases in which the Executive Branch has represented that it has no objection to denying validity to the foreign sovereign act”). The President also has statutory authority under the Second Hickenlooper Amendment to invoke the act of state doctrine in cases where the statute would otherwise make the doctrine inapplicable—specifically where property expropriated in violation of interna- tional law is brought to the United States. See 22 U.S.C. § 2370(e)(2) (2012) (creating exception “in any case with respect to which the President determines that application of the act of state doctrine is required in that particular case by the foreign policy interests of the United States”). The President has never used this authority. 382. Samantar v. Yousuf, 130 S. Ct. 2278 (2010); see, e.g., Brief for the United States as Amicus Curiae Supporting Appellees at 10, Yousuf v.