The Act: The Federal Response to “
[…] E.g., Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Massachusetts, 471 U.S. 724, 747 (1985) (stating that congressional intent is the “ultimate touchstone” of preemption analysis). 82 See Dana, supra note 81, at 509. See, e.g., Cipollone v. Liggett Grp., 505 U.S. 504, 518-520 (1992) (indicating that the express language of the statute and its legislative history would support a finding of preemption of state statutes). 83 28 U.S.C. § 4101(2) (“The term ‘domestic court’ means a [f]ederal court or a court of any [s]tate.”); 28 U.S.C. § 4102 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of [f]ederal or [s]tate law, a domestic court shall not recognize or enforce a foreign judgment for defamation unless ...” certain criteria are met.).