The Act: The Federal Response to “
[…] But see Davis, supra note 85, at 968-971 (arguing that Supreme Court’s “preemption analysis has, in effect, created a presumption in favor of preemption, contrary to the Court’ oft- quoted dicta that there is a presumption against preemption ...”). 89 Dana, supra note 81, at 515. 90 However, Congress has imposed restrictions on state courts in the past. See, e.g., Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, Pub. L. 87-195, § 620(e)(2), as amended and codified at 22 U.S.C. § 2370(e)(2) (providing that, unless the President intervened or certain other circumstances existed, “no court in the United States shall decline on the ground of the federal act of state doctrine to make a determination on the merits giving effect to the principle of in a case in which the claim of title or other rights to is asserted by any party ...”); Cuban and Democratic Solidarity (LIBERTAD) Act of 1996, P.L. 104-114, § 302(a)(6) codified at 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(6) (providing that “[n]o court of the United States shall decline, based upon the act of state doctrine, to make a determination on the merits in an