BYU Law Review
[…] It is helpful to remember this in the f1cc of the passion and politics surrounding the contemporary controversies over the interstate recognition of new (or redefined old) fcm11s of domestic relations for same-sex relationships today.27 They have been

24. Pub. L. No. 104-199, 110 Stat. 2419, § 2 (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1738C) ("No State, territory, or possession of the United States, or Indian tribe, shall be required to give ctlect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of anv other State, terri ton·, P'"session, or tribe respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated .1s a marri.1ge under the laws of such other State, territory, possession, or tribe, or a right or claim arising from such relationship."); sec also id. § 3 (codified at 1