Volume 64 Issue 4 Article 5
[…] TSOs are em- powered to conduct “screening[s] of all passengers and property.” See 49 U.S.C. § 44901(a) (2018) (describing screenings of passengers and property). Under the Aviation and Transportation Security Act (ATSA), TSOs are designated as “em- ployees.” See id. (“[T]he screening shall take place before boarding and shall be carried out by a Federal Government employee.”). The TSA administrator “may designate an employee of the Transportation Security Administration or other Federal agency to serve as a law enforcement officer.” See 49 U.S.C. § 114(p)(1) (2018).