SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW
[…] Michael Brown’s Family Files Wrongful Death Lawsuit Against Ferguson, WASH. POST (Apr. 23, 2015), http://www.washingtonpost.com/news/post-nation/wp/2015/04/23/michael- browns-family-files-wrongful-death-lawsuit-against-ferguson/. 12. Eric Holder, Att’y Gen., Dep’t of Justice, Remarks at Press Conference Announcing Pattern or Practice Investigation into Ferguson Police Department (Sep. 4, 2014), available at http://www.justice.gov/opa/speech/attorney-general-holder-delivers-remarks-press-conference-an nouncing-pattern-or-practice; see Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, 42 U.S.C. § 14141 (2012) (permitting the Attorney General to bring a civil action to seek equitable or declaratory relief in response to “a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers . . . that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States”).