Document1 (Do Not Delete) 4/8/2016 4:43 AM
[…] 35 Compromise of 1877, HISTORY.COM, http://www.history.com/topics/us- presidents/compromise-of-1877 (last visited Oct 5, 2015). 36 Id. 37 BALKO, supra note 13, at 24. 38 Jennifer Elsea, The Posse Comitatus Act and Related Matters: A Sketch, NAVY DEP’T LIBRARY, 1, 2 (June 6, 2005), https://www.fas.org/sgp/crs/natsec/RS20590.pdf. 39 Army Appropriations Act of 1878, 20 Stat. 152 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 1385 (2002) (“Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”). 40 ARMY NATIONAL GUARD, FISCAL YEAR 2001 POSTURE STATEMENT (2001), http://arng.ng.mil/resources/News/Publications/Documents/Posture- Statements/2001/appendix%20A.htm. 41 BALKO, supra note 13, at 24. 42 Elsea, supra note 38, at 3 (“The Posse Comitatus Act does not apply where Congress has