T OF COMME~CE U S DEPARTMEN I ommunicat1ons • • National Te .ec Administration and Info rmat1on NTIA Special Publication 93-290
[…] However, foreigners can hold interests in corporations that hold licenses. Under Section 310(b)(3), an alien or foreign corporation can hold up to a twenty percent interest in a corporation that holds such a license.

As noted above, Section 310(b)(4), the so-called "" provision, states that no license shall be granted if more than twenty-five percent of the capital stock of the holding comp~y or parent company controlling2371 the licensee is owned of record or voted by aliens "if the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license. 0 m1 This provision seems to contemplate a permissive regime in which foreign ownership of a holding company is allowed unless the FCC makes an affirmative finding that the public interest will be served by restricting the grant of a license to a holding company arrangement in which foreign interests own more than twenty­ five percent of the holding company.