T OF COMME~CE U S DEPARTMEN I ommunicat1ons • • National Te .ec Administration and Info rmat1on NTIA Special Publication 93-290
[…] The FCC reasoned that a Table of Assignments can more closely approximate the theoretical maximum number of stations on the frequencies allotted to a service than would assignments of applications based on a first­ come, first-served basis, thus keeping to a minimum areas receiving inadequate or no service.7w

Generally, an applicant for a broadcast television or FM license may only apply for a frequency that has been assigned to a specific community in the Table of Assignments. If an applicant seeks to serve a community not in the Table, it must petition the FCC for a

721/ Section 307(b) states: "In considering applications for licenses, and modifications and renewals thereof, when and insofar as there is demand for the same, the Commission shall make such distribution of licenses, frequencies, hours of operation, and of power among the several States and communities as to provide a fair, efficient, and equitable distribution of radio service to each of the same." 47 u.s.c. § 307(b).

722/ Television Assignments, Sixth Report and Order, 41 FCC 148, 172 (1952) (Sixth Report).

723/ In contrast, the FCC distributes AM radio frequencies on a demand basis, with an applicant requesting a license in the desired community.