T OF COMME~CE U S DEPARTMEN I ommunicat1ons • • National Te .ec Administration and Info rmat1on NTIA Special Publication 93-290
[…] In light of these anomalies, NTIA believes that the FCC should conduct a rulemaking to liberalize its application of the current restrictions. Section 310(b)(4) restricts the granting of licenses to companies if the parent company of a corporate applicant is more than twenty-five percent foreign controlled, "if the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license. "!M/ Thus, the FCC has the discretion to allow foreign interests to control more than twenty-five percent of a holding or parent company of an applicant unless the public interest would otherwise be served. In doing so, the FCC would confonn more closely to the plain language of the statute.