T OF COMME~CE U S DEPARTMEN I ommunicat1ons • • National Te .ec Administration and Info rmat1on NTIA Special Publication 93-290
[…] Furthermore, NfJA believes that legitimate public policy concerns can be addressed by other approaches.

The prospects for relaxation of foreign ownership rules in countries other than the United States vary. Despite some new developments designed to attract needed foreign investment, most countries in the world continue to maintain significant restrictions on foreign ownership of broadcast and cable television systems.

Section 3 lO(b) as written gives the FCC some flexibi1ity in granting broadcast licenses that it has not fully exercised. Under Section 310(b)(4), the FCC is authorized not to grant a license to a corporate applicant if its parent company is more than twenty-five percent foreign controlled, "if the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license."