T OF COMME~CE U S DEPARTMEN I ommunicat1ons • • National Te .ec Administration and Info rmat1on NTIA Special Publication 93-290
[…] We then discuss whether the national security concerns that originally animated passage of the foreign ownership rules continue to justify application of the rules to broadcasting, and analyze the benefits and costs that may result from liberalizing the application of the rules.

II. 1lrn FOREIGN OWNERSHIP LIMITATIONS OF SECTION 310(b)

Section 3 lO(b) restricts foreign ownership interests in certain types of radio licenses -­ broadcast, common carrier, aeronautical en route, and aeronautical fixed services. 2351

23..41 47 u.s.c. § 310(b)(4).

235/ Section 3 IO(b) of the Communications Act provides that: No broadcast or common carrier or aeronautical en route or aeronautical fixed radio station license shall be granted to or held by-- (1) any alien or the representative of any alien; (2) any corporation organized under the laws of any foreign government;

75 Because this report addresses mass media globalization, this chapter focuses on the restriction as it applies to broadcast licenses. 2361

(3) any corporation of which any officer or director is an alien or of which more than one-fifth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens or their representatives or by a foreign government or representative thereof or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country; (4) any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by any other corporation of which any officer or more than one-fourth of the directors are aliens, or of which more than one-fourth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens, their representatives, or by a foreign government or representative thereof, or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country, if the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license.

47 U.S.C. § 310(b).

236/ Section 310(a) prohibits "any foreign government or the representative thereof" from holding any "station license required under this chapter." 47 U.S.C. § 310(a) (1988).