T OF COMME~CE U S DEPARTMEN I ommunicat1ons • • National Te .ec Administration and Info rmat1on NTIA Special Publication 93-290
[…] In 1976, the FCC rejected a proposal to apply the foreign ownership rules of Section 310 to cable television systems.2531 The FCC found that foreign investment in cable was limited and posed no threat to national security or to the development of cable. 2541 The FCC distinguished cable operators from broadcasters on the ground that "the totality of a

~ S. Rep. No. 781, 73d Cong., 2d Sess. 7 (1934). Section 310(a)(5) provided that no license was to be granted or held by: [a]ny corporation directly or indirectly controlled by any other corporation of which any officer or more than one-fourth of the directors are aliens, or of which more than one-fourth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted, after June 1, 1935, by aliens, their representatives, or by a foreign government or representative thereof, or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country, if the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by the refusal or the revocation of such license. Communications Act of 1934, Pub L. No. 73-416, § 310(a)(5), 48 Stat. 1064, 1086 (1934) (codified as amended at 47 U.S.C. § 310(b)(4) (1988)).

251/ Act of May 20, 1964, Pub L. No. 88-313, 78 Stat. 202 (1964).

252/ Act of Nov. 30, 1975, Pub.