T OF COMME~CE U S DEPARTMEN I ommunicat1ons • • National Te .ec Administration and Info rmat1on NTIA Special Publication 93-290
[…] Congress did not approve this, but in lieu thereof enacted legislation [i.e., the 1927 Act] requiring private ownership and operation, with positive assurance that radio would be owned by United States citizens, that directors and officers of radio companies would be United States citizens, and that four fifths of the stock would be in the hands of United States citizens. M2'

The foreign ownership rules adopted as Section 3 lO(a) of the Communications Act of 1934 (the 1934 Act) (now Section 310(b)) were essentially the same as Section 12 of the Radio Act of 1927, except for two significant changes. Section 12 had prohibited the granting of a station license to a company "of which more than one-fifth of the capital stock may be voted by aliens."~' The 1934 Act limited the scope of this prohibition by providing that no license would be granted to a company in which more than one-fifth of the capital stock "is owned of record or voted by" aliens or their representatives.