Case Western Reserve University School of Law Scholarly Commons
[…] with career planning and development funds to reassess stereotypically "racial" career opportunities); id. §§ 6102(a)(13), 6103(4)(C) (requiring career guidance and counseling services to help students overcome "racial" impediments and reach beyond "racially" stereotypical fields); 20 U.S.C.A. § 723ld(b)(2)(C) (West Supp. 2003) (prohibiting "race"-based discrimination on the part of vocational schools and agencies applying for magnet school funding); id. §§ 7283a(3), 7283b(b)(2)(A)(v), 7283d(b)(3)(E) (providing support and assistance for women suffering from "racial" discrimination). 89. 22 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(1) (2000) (supporting international human rights for all individuals regardless of "race"). The provision reads: "The United States shall ... promote and encourage increased respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms throughout the world without distinction as to race, sex, language, or religion." Id.; see also 22 U.S.C.A. § 262p-4n (West Supp. 2003) (instructing the United States Executive Directors to multilateral development banks and the IMF to use their positions to promote non-"racially" discriminatory policies in the countries affiliated with the organizations); 22 U.S.C. §§