Case Western Reserve University School of Law Scholarly Commons
[…] 36:1093] IS THERE A PLACE FOR "RACE"? 1105 providers offering policies to government employees,76 state food stamp programs,77 the granting of visas,78 naturalization,79 refugee assistance and services,80 membership in veterans' associations and other organizations linked with the armed forces,81 the Olympic Committee,82 banking,83 mortgages,84 credit,85 jury service,86 criminal justice,87 education,88 foreign status, or handicapping condition"); see also id. § 7116(b)(4) (asserting that it is an unfair labor practice for a labor organization to engage in "race" discrimination); 22 U .S.C. §§ 41 02(11 )(A), 4115(b )(4) (2000) (addressing discrimination in foreign service unions). 76. 5 U.S.C. § 8902(f) (2000) ( "A contract may not be made or a plan approved which excludes an individual because of race, sex, health status, or, at the time of the first opportunity to emoll, because of age."). 77. 7 U.S. C. § 2020(c) (2000) ("In the certification of applicant households for the food stamp program, there shall be no discrimination by reason of race, sex, religious creed, national origin, or political beliefs."). 78. 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(l)(A) (2000) ("Except as