Case Western Reserve University School of Law Scholarly Commons
[…] women's health); id. § 1397ii(b)(l) (requiring the Secretary of Commerce to collect information concerning the number and "racial" identities of children without health insurance); id. § 5119c( 4) (requiring that child abuse crime information include data about the "races" of "persons arrested for or convicted of, a child abuse crime"); id. § 9858i(a)(l )(B)(iii) (requiring states to record the "race" of children receiving assistance). 100. 42 U.S.C. § 3796gg-1(d)(l)(D) (stating that applicants for grants to develop programs combating violence against women include "demographic characteristics of the populations to be served, including age, marital status, disability, race, ethnicity and language background"); see also id. § 12337(b)(2)(A) (requiring that grant applications for children's community programs include information concerning the "race" identities of those expected to utilize the programs); id. § 13704(a)(2)(A) (requiring states applying for truth-in-sentencing grants to report the