Case Western Reserve University School of Law Scholarly Commons
[…] To be eligible for asylum, refugees must prove that they did not practice "racial" persecution in their respective homelands. 106 At the same time, refugees who are innocent of wrongdoing are to be granted asylum if they are likely to suffer "racial" persecution in their home country after deportation. 107 Finally, certain criminal provisions allow for enhanced sentences for those who commit crimes based on "racial" animus. 108 Judges have authority to deviate upwards from the federal sentencing guidelines in cases of "racially" motivated crimes. 109

105. 8 U.S.C. § 1359 (2000) (defining American Indians as "persons who possess at least 50 per centum of blood of the American Indian race"); 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-12(d)(1) (2000), 16 U.S.C. §§ 396a(b), 396d(e), 410jj-6 (2000) (stating that a Native Hawaiian is "any descendant of not less than one-half part of the blood of the races inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands before January 1, 1778"); see also Rice v.