Case Western Reserve University School of Law Scholarly Commons
[…] This section requires the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development to implement regulations prohibiting: each enterprise from discriminating in any manner in the purchase of any mortgage because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, age, or national origin, including any consideration of the age or location of the dwelling or the age of the neighborhood or census tract where the dwelling is located in a manner that has a discriminatory effect. I d. 85. 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(l) (2000) (prohibiting creditors from "racially" discriminating against credit applicants). 86. 18 U.S.C. § 243 (2000) ( "No citizen possessing all other qualifications which are or may be prescribed by law shall be disqualified for service as grand or petit juror in any court of the United States, or of any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude ...."); see also 28 U.S.C. §§ 1862, 1867(e), 1869(h) (2000). 87. 18 U.S.C. app. §§ 2H1.1(4), 5H1.10 (2000) (instructing that "[R]ace, Sex, National Origin, Creed, Religion and Socioeconomic Status ... [are) not relevant in the determination of a sentence"); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3593(f) (2000)