Case Western Reserve University School of Law Scholarly Commons
[…] an individual because of race, sex, health status, or, at the time of the first opportunity to emoll, because of age."). 77. 7 U.S. C. § 2020(c) (2000) ("In the certification of applicant households for the food stamp program, there shall be no discrimination by reason of race, sex, religious creed, national origin, or political beliefs."). 78. 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(l)(A) (2000) ("Except as specifically provided ... no person shall ... be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person's race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence."); id. § 1187(c){6) (mandating that the govermnent may not use "race" as a category in the calculation of visa refusal rates). 79. Id. § 1422 ("The right of a person to become a naturalized citizen of the United States shall not be denied or abridged because of race or sex or because such person is married."). 80. Id. § 1522 (a)(5) (domestic resettlement programs and refugee assistance). 81. 36 U.S.C. §§ 20204(b), 20205(c), 21003(a){4), 21004(b), 21005(c), 21104(b), 21105(c), 22703(c), 22704(d), 40103(12), 60104(b), 60105(c), 70104(b), 70105(c), 80504(b), 80505(c), 140704{b), 140705(c), 152904(b),