MARKETING MATTERS
[…] Const. art. XIII, § 34 (“Neither the State of California nor any of its political subdivisions shall levy or collect a sales or use tax on the sale of, or the storage, use or other consumption in this State of food products for human consumption except as provided by statute as of the effective date of this section”).

changelabsolutions.org | Marketing Matters 147 366 See Patrick Whitnell, “Proposition 26: An Executive Summary for The Layperson,” Western City, Mar. 2011, available at: www.westerncity.com/Western-City/March-2011/Proposition-26-An-Executive-Summary-for-The-Layperson. 367 Id. 368 See Cal.