MARKETING MATTERS
[…] July 1, 2013); see also Federal Trade Commission, FTC Strengthens Kids’ Privacy, Gives Parents Greater Control Over Their Information by Amending Children’s Online Privacy Protection Rule, Press Release, Dec. 19, 2012, www.ftc.gov/news-events/press-releases/2012/12/ftc-strengthens-kids-privacy-gives-parents-greater-control-over. 172 15 U.S.C. § 6504 (“In any case in which the attorney general of a State has reason to believe that an interest of the residents of that State has been or is threatened or adversely affected ... the State, as parens patriae, may bring a civil action ....”). 173 Cal. Bus. & Prof.