BECHER.FELDMAN.38.2.2 (Do Not Delete) 12/14/2016 12:48 PM
[…] The FTC states in its online site that its mission is “[t]o prevent business practices that are anticompetitive or deceptive or unfair to consumers; to enhance informed consumer choice and public understanding of the competitive process; and to accomplish this without unduly burdening legitimate business activity.” See About the FTC, FED. TRADE COMMISSION, https:// www.ftc.gov/about-ftc (last visited Sept. 9, 2016). 15 For the statutory basis for the FTC’s action, see 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) (2012) (“[U]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared unlawful.”); id. §§ 52, 55 (defining false advertisement as misleading in a material respect and stating that where such advertisement is likely to induce purchase is should be considered as an unfair or deceptive practice).

BECHER.FELDMAN.38.2.2 (Do Not Delete) 12/14/2016 12:48 PM