FALSE , ANIMALS, AND ETHICAL CONSUMPTION
[…] See Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Resources Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 843 (1984) (establishing the arbitrary and capricious agency actions standard). 21 Working Agreement Between FTC & FDA, 4 Trade Reg. Rep. (CCH) ¶ 9,850.01 (1988); see generally In re Blanton Co., 53 FTC 580 (1956) (finding that the commission is empowered to take action when the advertising is incidentally part of the product’s label). 22 16 C.F.R. § 2.1 (2003) (“Commission investigations and inquiries may be originated upon the request of the President, Congress, governmental agencies, or the Attorney General; upon referrals by the courts; upon complaints by members of the public; or by the Commission upon its own initiative. The Commission has delegated to the Director, Deputy Directors, and Assistant Directors of the Bureau of Competition, the Director, Deputy Directors, and Associate Directors of the Bureau of Consumer Pro- tection and, the Regional Directors and Assistant Regional Directors of the Commis- sion’s regional offices, without power of redelegation, limited authority to initiate investigations.”); 21 C.F.R. § 10.30(a) (2003) (“Citizen petition.