FALSE , ANIMALS, AND ETHICAL CONSUMPTION
[…] The Commission has delegated to the Director, Deputy Directors, and Assistant Directors of the Bureau of Competition, the Director, Deputy Directors, and Associate Directors of the Bureau of Consumer Pro- tection and, the Regional Directors and Assistant Regional Directors of the Commis- sion’s regional offices, without power of redelegation, limited authority to initiate investigations.”); 21 C.F.R. § 10.30(a) (2003) (“Citizen petition. (a) This section applies to any petition submitted by a person (including a person who is not a citizen of the United States) except to the extent that other sections of this chapter apply different requirements to a particular matter.”). 23 21 C.F.R. § 10.30(a). 24 5 U.S.C. § 553(e) (2000). 32 ANIMAL LAW [Vol. 10:25 of course, notify the agency that the complainant has filed with other agencies, and explain why.