University of Tulsa College of Law TU Law Digital Commons
[…] Nike, Inc., 93 Cal. Rptr. 2d 854,857 (Cal. Ct. App. 2000). 115. New York Times Co., 376 U.S. at 256-57. 116. Id. at 256-58. 117. Id. TEMPLE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 78 conduct.1 18 Justice Brennan, writing for the majority of the Court, announced that in order for the plaintiff to prevail in his libel action, he would have to prove that any misstatements of fact were made with "actual malice."11 9 Justice Brennan defined "actual malice" as "knowledge that [the statement] was false or ...reckless disregard of whether it was false or not. 120 Justice Brennan's definition clearly parallels section 1572 of the California Civil Code, which provides for liability if a defendant makes a "suggestion, as a fact, of that which 1 21 is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true." Even so, the lower court in New York Times rejected a jury instruction on malice that contained a slightly different definition, 122 thereby highlighting the inapt comparison between the New York Times defendants and Nike.