Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] McCombs Corp., 146 Cal. App. 3d 135, 145, 194 Cal. Rptr. 66, 71 (1983) (expands rule that guilty plea exonerates insurance company from liability to defend and pay where act was "dishonest or criminal" to allow nolo contendere plea by employee to be used against corporation). See also Grand River Lime Co. v. Ohio Casualty Ins. Co., 32 Ohio App. 2d 178, 289 N.E. 2d 360 (1972) (liability insurer's duty to defend may be abrogated by willful, intentional act). 157. CAL. CORP. CODE § 317(b) (Deering 1977 & Supp. 1986), for example, permits indem- nification only if the director, officer, or employee, "in the case of a criminal proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe the conduct of such person was unlawful." See also CAL. LA- BOR CODE § 2802 (Deering 1976) (Indemnify is precluded if "the employee, at the time of obeying such directives, believed them to be unlawful."). 158. See supra notes 36-82 and accompanying text. June 1986] ENVIRONMENTAL LAW SYMPOSIUM 1159