\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLE\38-1\HLE104.txt unknown Seq: 1 24-MAR-14 13:45
[…] 31 See, e.g., JOHN KAPLAN ET AL., CRIMINAL LAW: CASES AND MATERIALS 103 (6th ed. 2008). 32 33 U.S.C. § 1319(c)(4) (2012) (“knowingly makes any false material statement, representation, or certification in any application, record, report, plan, or other document filed or required to be maintained [under the CWA]. . . .”); 42 U.S.C. § 6928(d)(3) (2012) (“knowingly omits material information or makes any false material statement or representation in any application, label, manifest, record, report, permit, or other document filed, maintained, or used for purposes of compliance [with RCRA]. . . .”); 42 U.S.C. § 7413(c)(2)(A) (2012) (“knowingly makes any false material statement, representation, or certification in, or omits material information from, or knowingly alters, conceals, or fails to file or maintain any notice, application, record, report, plan, or other document