\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLE\38-1\HLE104.txt unknown Seq: 1 24-MAR-14 13:45
[…] On the other hand, many environmental violations, at least at their incep- tion, were malum prohibitum (a prohibited wrong) as opposed to malum in se (inherently wrongful).42 Of course, Congress is not required to limit criminal

34 42 U.S.C. §§ 6928(d)(1)–(2), (7) (disposal of hazardous waste); 33 U.S.C. §§ 1319(c)(1)–(2) (discharge of pollutants into waters of the United States); 42 U.S.C. §§ 7413(c)(1), (5) (precon- struction permits). 35 42 U.S.C. § 6928(e); 42 U.S.C. § 7413(c)(5); 33 U.S.C. § 1319(c)(3). 36 Uhlmann, supra note 9, at 1242. R 37 E.g., 33 U.S.C. §§ 1319(c)(1)–(2) (criminalizing the negligent or knowing violation of “any permit condition or limitation” under the CWA). 38 E.g., 42 U.S.C. § 6928(d)(3) (criminalizing knowing omissions of “material information” and the making of “any false material statement or representation in any application, label, manifest, record, report, permit, or other document filed, maintained, or used for purposes of compliance with regulations promulgated by the Administrator [pursuant to RCRA]”). 39 Uhlmann, supra note 9, at 1225; see also Richard J. Lazarus, Meeting the Demand of Integra- R tion in the Evolution of Environmental Law: Reforming Environmental Criminal Law, 83 GEO. L.J. 2407, 2453–55 (1995) (arguing that Congress failed to specify a state of mind that