CHAPTER 1
[…] Browner , N. 44 supra , 19 F. Supp.2d at 995-997. 50 Harmon Industries, Inc. v. Browner, 191 F.3d 894 (8th Cir. 1999). 51 Id. , 191 F.3d at 901. 52 Id. 53 Id. 1-23 STRUCTURE OF ENFORCEMENT § 1.04 [3] duplicate a state’s enforcement action with its own. 54 To reach this conclusion, the Eighth Circuit relied on its reading of two sections of RCRA, Section 6926(b) and Section 6926(d), as establishing that the state program completely supplants the federal program, with administration and enforcement inextricably intertwined. 55 Section 6926(b) provides that “[s]uch State is authorized to carry out such program in lieu of the federal program under this subchapter in such State and to issue and enforce permits . . . .” 55.1 Section 6926(d), appearing under the heading “Effect of State Permits,” provides that “[a]ny action taken by a State under a hazardous waste program authorized under [RCRA] has the same force and effect as action taken by the [EPA] under this subchapter.” 55.2 Interpreting the language of the section and disregarding its heading, the court found additional support for its holding that Congress intended the section to preclude EPA from taking enforcement action when it disagrees with enforcement action taken by a state.