Florida State University College of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] against any person. . who is alleged to have violated. . . an emission standard or limitation under this chapter ...."). 94 See, e.g., Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1) (2000) ("[A]ny person may commence a civil suit on his own behalf to enjoin any person.., who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this chapter...."); Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a)(1) (2000) ("[A]ny citizen may commence a civil action on his own behalf against any person ...who is alleged to be in violation of an effluent standard or limitation under this chapter ....); Resource Conser- vation and Recovery Act, 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1) (2000) ("[A]ny person may commence a civil action on his own behalf against any person ... who is alleged to be in violation of any permit, standard, regulation, condition, requirement, prohibition, or order which has become effective pursuant to this chapter ...."). 95 See, e.g., Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7604(a)(3), (g)(1) (granting court jurisdiction to order payment of civil penalties in private suits and providing that such penalties shall be paya- ble to the United States Treasury).