Florida State University College of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] The Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990, 28 U.S.C. § 2461 note (2000), mandates that EPA adjust its civil monetary penalties for inflation every four years. Because of such adjustments, currently the EPA can issue a Class I civil penalty up to $11,000 per violation or a maximum penalty of $27,500, and a Class II penalty up to $11,000 for each day on which the violation occurred or a maximum penalty of $137,500. Adjustment of Civil Monetary Penalties for Inflation, 40 C.F.R. § 19.4 (1999). 29 33 U.S.C. § 1319(g)(3) (listing factors that may be considered in determining the amount of a penalty). 30 Id. § 1319(g)(4)(A) ("Before issuing an order assessing a civil penalty.. . the Adminis- trator.., shall provide public notice of and reasonable opportunity to comment on the proposed issuance of such order."). 31 Id. § 1319(g)(4)(C). The request to set aside the order must take place within thirty days after the issuance of the order. See id.