Florida State University College of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] See id. § 1319(g)(5). A notice of appeal must be filed within the thirty-day period beginning on the issue date of the civil penalty order. See B.J. Carney Indus. Inc. v. U.S. EPA, 192 F.3d 917, 920 (9th Cir. 1999) (charac- terizing the plaintiff's appeal of a civil penalty as untimely because it was filed more than thirty days after the A.L.J.'s order), vacated pursuant to settlement by 200 F.3d 1222 (9th Cir. 2000). 34 33 U.S.C. § 1319(g)(8)(B). 35 See Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7413(a)(1) (2000) (authorizing the Administrator to bring a civil action "[w]henever, on the basis of any information available to the Administrator, the Administrator finds that any person has violated or is in violation of any requirement"). The EPA frequently will use a compliance order to try to work out a compliance schedule and not seek penalties unless the violator refuses to follow the compliance order. For discussion of au- thority to issue compliance orders, see supra note 22 and accompanying text. 36 In fiscal year 2001, the EPA won injunctive relief valued at $4.3 billion, and violators paid $125 million in civil penalties, with an additional $25.5 million going to states in shared penalties. Press Release, supra note 9. 37 See Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1319(b) ("[Sluch court shall have jurisdiction to re- strain such violation and to require compliance."); Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7413(b) (The district court has jurisdiction "to restrain such violation, to require compliance, to assess such civil penalty, to collect any fees owed to the United States ... and any noncompliance assess- ment and nonpayment penalty."). 38 See Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1319(b) ("Any action . ..may be brought in the district court of the United States for the district in which the defendant is located or resides or is doing business .. ");Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7413(b) ("Any action ... may be brought in the district of the United States for the district in which the violation is alleged to have occurred, or is occurring, or in which the defendant resides, or where the defendant's principal place of business is located ...."). 39 Van Heuvelen & Breggin, supra note 3, at 573-74. EPA guidelines on "parallel pro- 2005] Citizen Participationin Environmental Enforcement

The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure determine a citizen's right to inter- vene in a federal case.