Florida State University College of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] See, e.g., W. Penn Power Co. v. Train, 522 F.2d 302, 310 (3d Cir. 1975). Issuance of compliance orders under the Clean Water Act is analogous, both in procedure and substance, to EPA authority under the Comprehensive Environmental Re- sponse Compensation and Liability Act ("CERCLA") and the Clean Air Act. See, e.g., Laguna Gatuna, Inc. v. Browner, 58 F.3d 564, 565 (10th Cir. 1995). 21 See, e.g., 33 U.S.C. § 1319(a)(4)-(5) (2000); 42 U.S.C. § 7413(a)(4). 22 See, e.g., 33 U.S.C. § 1319(a)(4); 42 U.S.C. § 7413(a)(4). There is no provision for public involvement in working out the provisions of a compliance order. See, e.g., 33 U.S.C. § 1319(a)(4); 42 U.S.C. § 7413(a)(4). 23 See, e.g., 33 U.S.C. § 1319(a)(5)(A) ("[The compliance schedule] is not to exceed thirty days in the case of a violation of an interim compliance schedule.., and not to exceed a time the Administrator determines to be reasonable in the case of a violation of a final deadline, taking into account the seriousness of the violation and any good faith efforts to comply with applicable requirements."). 24 See, e.g., Tenn. Valley Auth. v.