Florida State University College of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Thus, the state and federal governments, together, were the "original" primary enforcers. 97 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 7604(b)(1)(A) (disallowing action "prior to 60 days after the plain- tiff has given notice of the violation (i) to the Administrator, (ii) to the State in which the viola- tion occurs, and (iii) to any alleged violator of the standard, limitation, or order"). 98 Boyer & Meidinger, supra note 47, at 849. 99 See, e.g., Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1365(b)(1)(B) (barring commencement of a pri- vate civil suit "if the Administrator or State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil action in a court of the United States, or a State to require compliance ... , but in any such action in a court of the United States any citizen may intervene as a matter of right"). 100 Id. § 1319(g)(6).