Florida State University College of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] although citizen groups may then intervene in the government's suit.99 The EPA cannot stop a citizen suit merely by com- mencing an administrative enforcement proceeding, although the EPA can bar such a suit by commencing an administrative proceeding prior to notice of the citizen suit or if a citizen group fails to file suit within 120 days of the notice. °° Finally, once the citizen suit has commenced, a settlement agree- action on his own behalf against any person. . who is alleged to have violated. . . an emission standard or limitation under this chapter ...."). 94 See, e.g., Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1) (2000) ("[A]ny person may commence a civil suit on his own behalf to enjoin any person.., who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this chapter...."); Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a)(1) (2000) ("[A]ny citizen may commence a civil action on his own behalf against any person ...who is alleged to be in violation of an effluent standard or limitation under this chapter ....); Resource Conser- vation and Recovery Act, 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1) (2000) ("[A]ny person may commence a civil action on his own behalf against any person ... who is alleged to be in violation of any permit, standard, regulation, condition, requirement, prohibition, or order which has become