Florida State University College of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] provides EPA with added leverage as district courts have authority to grant relief beyond that which is available in administrative enforcement, 36 including issuing a tempo- rary or permanent injunction, assessing a civil penalty, and collecting fees owed to the United States. 37 If the Administrator decides to initiate a civil enforcement action, the federal government brings an action in district court. 38 Upon notice of the Administrator's intention to prosecute, the EPA's legal and program offices develop the case and then refer it to the 39 DOJ, which handles all of EPA's federal cases.

33 Id. § 1319(g)(8) ("Any person against whom a civil penalty is assessed ... or who com- mented on the proposed assessment of such penalty . . . may obtain review of such assess- ment ....").An order becomes final thirty days after its issuance unless a petition for judicial review is filed or an interested person files a petition for a hearing. See id. § 1319(g)(5).