Florida State University College of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Press Release, supra note 9. 37 See Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1319(b) ("[Sluch court shall have jurisdiction to re- strain such violation and to require compliance."); Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7413(b) (The district court has jurisdiction "to restrain such violation, to require compliance, to assess such civil penalty, to collect any fees owed to the United States ... and any noncompliance assess- ment and nonpayment penalty."). 38 See Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1319(b) ("Any action . ..may be brought in the district court of the United States for the district in which the defendant is located or resides or is doing business .. ");Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7413(b) ("Any action ... may be brought in the district of the United States for the district in which the violation is alleged to have occurred, or is occurring, or in which the defendant resides, or where the defendant's principal place of business is located