Florida State University College of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] TEX. L. REV. 83, 128-29 (1994) [hereinafter Seidenfeld, A Syncopated Chevron]; Mark Seidenfeld, Cognitive Loafing, Social Conformity, and Judicial Review of Agency Rulemaking, 87 CORNELL L. REV. 486, 518 n.163 (2002) [hereinafter Seidenfeld, Cognitive Loafing]. 268 See, e.g., Seidenfeld, A Syncopated Chevron, supra note 267, at 126-27 (discussing po- tential of the administrative state to implement the "deliberative democratic ideal" of govern- ment decisionmaking); Seidenfeld, supra note 178, at 1547, 1571 (discussing the role of judicial review in the administrative state). 269 Arguably, 5 U.S.C. § 555(b) already provides a statutory basis for interested persons to participate in such an informal adjudication. See 5 U.S.C. § 555(b) (2000) ("[A]n interested person may appear before an agency or its responsible employees for the presentation, adjust- ment, or determination of an issue, request, or controversy in a proceeding, whether interlocu- tory, summary, or otherwise .... "). Although courts have recognized that § 555 applies to informal adjudications, see, e.g., Pension Benefit Guar. Corp. v.