Florida State University College of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] L. REV. 873, 941 (arguing for greater "openness" of regulatory negotiations as a restraint on "administrative arm-twisting" in the settlement process). 58 Cf. Jim Rossi, Bargainingin the Shadow of Administrative Procedure: The Public Inter- est in Rulemaking Settlement, 51 DUKE L.J. 1015 (2001) (addressing the principal-agent gap in "rulemaking settlements," which are settlements of lawsuits challenging administrative rules or final agency actions, and discussing ways to subject such settlements to more public scrutiny). 59 E.g., Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7413(g) (2000) (requiring notice to be published "[a]t least 30 days before a consent order or settlement agreement of any kind ... is final or filed with a court"). The notice requirement does not apply to settlements of civil or criminal penalties. Id. 60 See id. Regulations issued by the DOJ mandate a thirty-day comment period before entry of judgment on a proposed settlement in federal civil actions to enjoin discharges of pollu- tants.