Florida State University College of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Leaving criminal enforcement aside,9 these mechanisms fit three

8 This Article focuses primarily on enforcement actions controlled by the federal govern- ment rather than the states. Federal environmental laws authorize state governments to imple- ment federal environmental programs within their states; after the state program is approved as consistent with federal requirements, the state supplants the federal government as the primary enforcer of federal within the state. See, e.g., Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a) (2000) (addressing state implementation plans for national primary and secondary am- bient air quality standards); , 33 U.S.C. § 1251(b) (2000) (stating policy of pre- serving and protecting the "primary responsibilities and rights of States to prevent, reduce, and eliminate pollution"). Experts estimate that nearly seventy percent of all enforcement actions are state initiatives and that the vast majority of inspections are conducted by state officials.