Florida State University College of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] P. 24(a). Rule 24(a) further provides that "[u]pon timely application any- one shall be permitted to intervene in an action... when the applicant claims an interest relating to the or transaction which is the subject of the action and the applicant is so situated that the disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede the applicant's ability to protect that interest." Id. 41 See, e.g.,Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1365(b)(1)(B) (using similar language as the Clean Air Act: "[I]f the Administrator or State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil or criminal action in a court of the United States... any citizen may intervene as a matter of right."); Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7604(b)(1)(B) ("[I]f the Administrator or State has com- menced and is diligently prosecuting a civil action in a court of the United States... any person may intervene as a matter of right."). 42 "Citizen" is defined in the Clean Water Act as "a person or persons