Florida State University College of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] supra note 3, at 584 n.2; see also Markell, supra note 5, at 32 (reporting that "[s]tates conduct roughly ninety percent of the inspections in this country, and, according to leading state officials, they bring approximately eighty to ninety percent of all enforcement actions"). 12 See, e.g., Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1319(a)(1) ("If beyond the thirtieth day after the Administrator's notification the State has not commenced appropriate enforcement action, the Administrator shall issue an order requiring such person to comply ... or shall bring a civil action .... ); Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7413(a)(1) ("At any time after the expiration of 30 days following the date on which [the Administrator notifies the State of a violation], the Administra- tor may ... bring a civil action .... "). When a state has initiated enforcement proceedings the EPA may be limited in pursuing its own enforcement action against the violator. See, e.g., Har- mon Indus., Inc. v.