William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] of a restraining order directed at the offender,the offender shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 5years or fined an amount not to exceed $10,000, or both.”); OKLA.STAT.ANN.tit.21,§1173(C)(West 2015) (amended 2015) (“[A] second [offense] of stalking within ten (10) years of the comple- tion of sentence for a prior conviction ...[is]afelony punishable by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for a term not exceeding five (5)years,or by a fine of not more than Two Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($2,500.00),orby both such fine and imprisonment.”); R.I. GEN.LAWS ANN. § 11-59-2(b) (West 2015) (noting that stalking is “a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than five (5)years,by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both”);S.C.CODE ANN. § 16-3-1730(A), (C) (2015) (“A person who engages in stalking is guilty of a felony and,upon conviction,must be fined not more than five thousand dollars,imprisoned not more than five years,orboth ....(c)Aperson who engages in stalking and who has a prior conviction of ...stalking