William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] Director of the National Institute of Justice,shall:(1)evaluate existing and proposed anti- stalking legislation in the States,(2)develop model anti-stalking violence);18U.S.C.§2262(2012& Supp.2014)(interstate violation of protection orders); 18U.S.C.§2263(2012)(pretrial release of a defendant accused of stalking);18U.S.C. §2264(2012)(restitution);18U.S.C.§2265(2012& Supp.2014)(full faith and credit given to protection orders);see also Federal Stalking Laws,supra note 199.Other statutory provisions that are not solely stalking related include 18U.S.C.§875(interstate commu- nications)and 47U.S.C.§223(obscene or harassing telephone calls made in the District of Columbia or in interstate or foreign communications). 204.18 U.S.C. § 2261(b)(1)–(5) (2012). 205.Id. §2261(b)(1)(stating that a stalker shall be imprisoned “for life or any term of years, if death of the victim results”). 206.Id. §2261(b)(2). 207.Id. §2261(b)(3). 208.Id. §2261(b)(5). 209.Id. §2261(b)(6). 210.NAT’L CRIMINAL JUSTICE ASS’N,supra note 171,at 5(footnote omitted). 2016] ARE ANTI-STALKING LAWS EFFECTIVE? 371