William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] a stalker can also be charged and convicted of a felony under subsection (a),as opposed to a misdemeanor,for stalking in California.See id. §646.9(c)(2); see also California Stalking Laws, Penal Code 646.9 PC,SHOUSE CAL.L.GROUP,http://www .shouselaw.com/stalking.html [http://perma.cc/FE45-X2VB] (“[The crime of stalking] is usually a wobblers ...which means that a prosecutor has discretion to try it as either a misdemeanor or a more serious felony.And,when certain special circumstances (like a prior stalking conviction)apply,it must be charged as a felony.”) (footnotes omitted)); GA.CODE ANN.§16-5-90(West 2015)(noting that this is the punishment for the first offense of stalking);HAW.REV.STAT.§711-1106.5(West 2015)(stating that the offense of harassment by stalking is a misdemeanor);IDAHO CODE ANN.§18-7906(3)(West 2015) (“Stalking in the second degree is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one (1)year or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000),orby both such fine and imprisonment.”); LA.REV.STAT.ANN.§14:40.2(B)(2014)(amended 2015)(noting that the punishment for the first offense of stalking is a fine between $500–$1,000 and imprisonment ranging from thirty days up to one year,unless certain exceptions apply which would increase the