William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] In Maine, in general, a class D crime is “punishable by up to 364 days incarceration and a $2,000 fine” (which is similar to a misdemeanor in most states) and a class C crime is “punishable by up to 5 years incarceration and a $5,000fine” (which is similar to a felony in most states).Criminal Justice System,OFF.OF THE ME.ATT’Y GEN.,http://www.maine.gov/ag /crime/criminal_justice_system.shtml [http://perma.cc/DJ3F-7LN3];see N.J.STAT.ANN. § 2C:12-10(b), (d) (West 2015) (noting that the first offense of stalking is “a crime of the fourth degree,” but that any stalker “who commits a second or subsequent offense of stalking against the same victim is guilty of a crime of the third degree”). In New Jersey, crimes of the fourth degree “carry a potential penalty of up to 18 months in jail,” and a crime of the third degree “may result in 3–5 years [in prison] if convicted.”