William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or five years.”); GA.CODE ANN. § 16-5-90(c) (West 2015) (“Upon the second conviction,and all subsequent convictions,for stalking,the defendant shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than ten years.”); GA.CODE ANN.§16-5-91(b)(West 2015)(noting that a person found guilty of aggravated stalking is “guilty of a felony and,upon conviction thereof,shall be pun- ished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years and by a fine of not more than $10,000.00”); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 18-7905(4) (West 2015) (“Stalking in the first degree is a felony punishable by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000)orim- prisonment in the state prison for not less than one (1)year nor more than five (5)years, 2016] ARE ANTI-STALKING LAWS EFFECTIVE? 365

or by both such fine and imprisonment.”); LA.REV.STAT.ANN. § 14:40.2(B)(4)–(5) (2014) (amended 2015) (“Upon a second conviction occurring within seven years of a prior con- viction for stalking,the offender shall be imprisoned with or without hard labor for not less than five years nor more than twenty years,without benefit of