Digital Commons @ Georgia Law
[…] ^^' Limitation of Shipowners' Liability Act of 1851, ch. 43, 9 Stat. 635 (current version at 46 U.S. Sections 181-189(1984)).

^^^ 46 U.S.C. Section 183(a). See also 2 SCHOENBAUM, supra note 1, at 31 1 ("The determination whether a shipowner may limit liability therefore involves a analysis: ) two-step ( 1 a determination of what acts of negligence or unseaworthiness caused the casualty and (2) whether the shipowner had knowledge or privity of these acts.").

^" 46 U.S.C. Section 183(b).

46 U.S.C. Section 183(f) excludes as seagoing vessels "pleasure yachts, tugs, towboats, towing vessels, tank vessels, fishing vessels or their tenders, self propellers lighters, nondescript self propelled vessels, canal boats, scows, car floats, barges, lighters, or non descript non-self propelled vessels".

^^^ See 2 SCHOENBAUM, supra note 1 , at 305-3 1 1 61 and "the Limitation may be invoked either as a defense to an action seeking damages or