Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] Produced by The Berkeley Electronic Press, 1968 Valparaiso University Law Review, Vol. 2, No. 2 [1968], Art. 2 256 VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW

201 ? Is that section applicable (assuming the value of goods to be over $500) either to the consignor's promise, if any, to deliver under the consignment or to the obligation or right of the consignee to return the goods? Beginning with the consignee's right to return, the answer would on first observation appear to be found insubsection (4) of Section 2-326, which provides that "Any 'or return' term of a contract for sale is to be treated as a separate contract for sale within the statute of frauds section" of Article 2. Referred to is Section 2-201(1), which states that "a contract for the sale of goods . . .is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made. . . ."" Notice that both subsection (4) of Section