Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] The only time the delivery on consignment might be a sale is when one of the notoriety provisions of Section 2-326 is not complied with, and the consignment consequently is denominated a "sale or return."78 Even then, this consequence is applicable only as to the claims of creditors: "[W] ith respect to claims of creditors of the person conducting the business the goods are deemed to be on sale or return."79 The section is silent concerning claims between the parties. When one of the notoriety clauses of Section 2-326(3) is complied with, then even this provision is not applicable. It would seem clear, therefore, that a consignment need not be

77. UCC § 2-201 (1) reads in full: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing. 78. An interesting case, perhaps forecasting the restrictive construction which may be given to UCC § 2-326, is In re Mincow Bag Co., 4 U.C.C. Rptg. Serv. 197 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1967).