U.. Department of Labor Administrative Review Board 200 Constitution Ave. NW Washington, DC 20210-0001
[…] As of the date of this opinion, the Second Circuit has not decided the appeal. 53 The parties also devoted a significant portion of their briefs in this appeal to the issue of whether the ALJ erred in departing from the Board’s precedent in Greater Missouri in light of the rulings of the Eighth Circuit and the Southern District of New York. In 11

To resolve the issue, we begin, as we must, with the statutory and regulatory language.54 As quoted more fully above, § 1182(n)(2)(A) provides that the Secretary must “establish a process for the receipt, investigation, and disposition of complaints respecting a petitioner’s failure to meet a condition specified in” an H- 1B LCA. (emphasis added). The statute also provides that an investigation shall be conducted only if “there is reasonable cause to believe that such a failure or misrepresentation has occurred.”