D.C. Criminal Code Reform Commission 441 Fourth Street, NW, Suite 1C001S, Washington, D.C. 20001 (202) 442-8715 www.ccrc.dc.gov
[…] In recent years there has been a major surge in state-level criminal justice reforms, often through Justice Reinvestment Initiatives (JRIs) that seek to improve public safety and reduce costs. There also has been progress on new model recommendations for Sentencing and Sexual Assault through the American Law Institute (ALI). Recognizing that the public safety needs, norms and history of each jurisdiction are unique, the CCRC staff conducts a monthly review of new national developments that may be useful to the District’s reform efforts.

18 D.C. Code § 3-152(a)(6) (“Adjust penalties, fines, and the gradation of offenses to provide for proportionate penalties.”). 19 D.C. Code § 3-152(b)(3). 20 D.C. Code § 3-152(c)(2). 13

D.C. CRIMINAL CODE REFORM COMMISSION 2016 ANNUAL REPORT

Outreach & Collaboration.