D.C. Criminal Code Reform Commission 441 Fourth Street, NW, Suite 1C001S, Washington, D.C. 20001 (202) 442-8715 www.ccrc.dc.gov
[…]  Key Dates: o To maximize the Advisory Group’s time for review, the CCRC will issue recommendations developed in Phase 2 as they become available. The Advisory Group was given a first draft of the CCRC Report on Recommendations for Chapter 2 of the Revised Criminal Code: Basic Requirements of Offense Liability on December 21, 2016, with a request for comments on or by February 22, 2017. Draft

16 D.C. Code § 3-152(a) (“(1) Use clear and plain language; (2) Apply consistent, clearly articulated definitions; (3) Describe all elements, including mental states, that must be proven; . . . (7) Organize existing criminal statutes in a logical order; . . . (10) Propose such other amendments as the Commission believes are necessary . . . .”).

11

D.C. CRIMINAL CODE REFORM COMMISSION 2016 ANNUAL REPORT