D.C. Criminal Code Reform Commission 441 Fourth Street, NW, Suite 1C001S, Washington, D.C. 20001 (202) 442-8715 www.ccrc.dc.gov
[…] Staff Development & Training.

The legal challenges of criminal code reform are unique, and the CCRC has been fortunate to retain a staff with significant experience working on such challenges. Employee development and training is critical to maintaining the staff’s unique skills and motivation. In the third quarter of FY 17 staff will be able to attend a law school conference on criminal code reform, and hear discussion of new, nationwide recommendations for Sentencing and Sexual Assault laws issued by the American Law Institute.

21 D.C. Code § 3-151(d)(4) (“Develop and institute internal policies, procedures, and processes to ensure efficient operations;”); D.C. Code § 3-154(a) (“The Commission shall file quarterly reports with the Council that provide a summary of activities during the prior quarter.”); D.C. Code § 3-154(b) (“The Commission shall file an annual report with the Council before March 31 of each year . . . .”).

14

D.C. CRIMINAL CODE REFORM COMMISSION 2016 ANNUAL REPORT

V. Schedule.