D.C. Criminal Code Reform Commission 441 Fourth Street, NW, Suite 1C001S, Washington, D.C. 20001 (202) 442-8715 www.ccrc.dc.gov
[…] The text in the D.C. Official Code appears to erroneously omit this language. The revised statute reads as follows:

If any maimed, sick, infirm, or disabled animal shall be abandoned by its owner, or fail to receive proper food or shelter from said owner or person in charge of the same for more than 5 consecutive hours, such person shall, for every such offense, be punished in the same manner provided in § 20-1001.

2. D.C. Code § 22-4514. Possession of certain dangerous weapons prohibited; exceptions.

a. Relevant language: Subsection (a) of § 22-4514 prohibits the possession of certain dangerous weapons, but states that “machine guns, or sawed-off shotgun, knuckles, and blackjacks may be possessed” by members of certain military branches, including “the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps of the United States.” This list of institutions is the relevant language and is italicized: