D.C. Criminal Code Reform Commission 441 Fourth Street, NW, Suite 1C001S, Washington, D.C. 20001 (202) 442-8715 www.ccrc.dc.gov
[…] 5

151 because “Mayor” is the correct replacement for the “Commissioners” in the organic legislation. 152 (9) In D.C. Official Code § 22-4505(a)(2), codifying the reference to “that 153 section” because it clarifies the scope of the underlying organic legislation. 154 (10) In D.C. Official Code § 22-4510, codifying the references to “Mayor” 155 because “Mayor” is the correct replacement for the “Commissioners” in the organic legislation. 156 (11) In D.C. Official Code § 22-4512, striking from the second sentence, 157 “Possession of any pistol, machine gun, or sawed-off shotgun upon which any such mark shall 158 have been changed, altered, removed, or obliterated shall be prima facie evidence that the 159 possessor has changed, altered, removed, or obliterated the same within the District of Columbia; 160 provided, however, that nothing” and inserting “Nothing” as the start of the sentence. 161 (12) In subsection (a) of D.C. Official Code § 22-4514, codifying the reference 162 to “Air Force” even though the reference is missing from the organic legislation. 163 (13) In D.C. Official Code §