D.C. Criminal Code Reform Commission 441 Fourth Street, NW, Suite 1C001S, Washington, D.C. 20001 (202) 442-8715 www.ccrc.dc.gov
[…] The statutes themselves were never individually amended to reflect these changes. Instead, the authority for codification counsel to make these changes comes from the legislation that abolished the earlier bodies of local District government.12 This legislation also establishes

10 The U.S. Air Force, (Jan. 18, 2006), http://www.af.mil/AboutUs/FactSheets/Display/tabid/224/Article/104613/the-us-air-force.aspx (last visited Sep. 25, 2015). 11 Notably, while the codification counsel appears to have fixed the omission of “Air Force” in § 22-4514, 2012 legislation fixed the omission of “Air Force” in § 22-4505(a)(3). The 1932 organic act for § 22-4505 similarly omitted “Air Force”: “Army, Navy, or Marine Corps of the United States, the National Guard, or Organized Reserves when on duty.” A 2012 amendment revised the statute and inserted “Air Force” so that the list now reads “Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps of the United States.”