D.C. Criminal Code Reform Commission 441 Fourth Street, NW, Suite 1C001S, Washington, D.C. 20001 (202) 442-8715 www.ccrc.dc.gov
[…] that the Council’s Office of the General Counsel confirm that this is the correct citation to repeal D.C. Code §§ 22-2710 through 22-2712. D.C. Code §§ 22-2710 through 22-2712 were added to the organic act by an amendatory act on January 30, 1941. Because the entire June 25, 1910 organic act is being repealed, the bill does not the cite the amendatory act which added those statutes. 6 Prior to the introduction of an enactment bill the Criminal Code Reform Commission recommends that the Council’s Office of the General Counsel confirm that this is the correct citation to repeal D.C. Code § 22-4402. Both the print and the online versions of the LexisNexis D.C. Official Code list the legislative history for § 22-4402 as: “Feb. 3, 1913, 37 Stat. 656, ch. 25; June 11, 2013, D.C. Law 19-317, § 239, 60 DCR 2064.)” This legislative history suggests that the February 3, 1913 act is the organic act for D.C. Code § 22-4402. However, the text of the February 3, 1913 act adds § 895a to the 1901 Act to establish a code of law for the District of Columbia.