D.C. Criminal Code Reform Commission 441 Fourth Street, NW, Suite 1C001S, Washington, D.C. 20001 (202) 442-8715 www.ccrc.dc.gov
[…] vegetables therefrom, and for other purposes, approved May 31, 1920 (41 Stat. 726; D.C. 7767 Code § 8-304) is amended by striking the phrase “punished, as provided in § 8-305” and 7768 inserting the phrase “guilty of a misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by 7769 a fine not exceeding $500 or by imprisonment not exceeding 1 year, or both such fine and 7770 imprisonment, in the discretion of the court” in its place.15 7771 (b) Section 878d of An Act To establish a code of law for the District of Columbia, 7772 approved February 27, 1907 (34 Stat. 1007; D.C. Official Code § 36-154) is amended by striking 7773 the phrase “shall be punished as provided in § 36-153” and inserting the phrase “shall, for the 1st 7774 offense, be punished by a fine of not less than $.50 for each such vessel, or by imprisonment for 7775 not less than 10 days nor more than 1 year, or by both such fine and imprisonment; and for each 7776 subsequent offense by a fine of not less than $1 nor more than $5 for each such vessel, or by 7777 imprisonment for not less than 20 days nor more than 1 year, or by both such fine and 7778 imprisonment” in its place.16 7779 TITLE 6. APPLICABILITY DATE; FISCAL IMPACT; EFFECTIVE DATE 7780 Sec. 601. Applicability. 7781 This Act shall apply as of [insert correct date]. 7782 Sec. 602. Fiscal impact statement.