D.C. Criminal Code Reform Commission 441 Fourth Street, NW, Suite 1C001S, Washington, D.C. 20001 (202) 442-8715 www.ccrc.dc.gov
[…] The Criminal Code Reform Commission recommends repeal of the newer versions of the statutes rather than the originals from 1898, only out of concern that the 2000 version may have been enacted in error. 14 Prior to the introduction of an enactment bill the Criminal Code Reform Commission recommends that the Council’s Office of the General Counsel confirm that this is the correct citation to amend D.C. Code § 36-153. The online version of the LexisNexis D.C. Official Code list the legislative history for § 36-153 as: “Mar. 3, 1901, ch. 854, § 878c; Feb. 27, 1907, 34 Stat. 1007, ch. 2086.” Section 878c of the 1907 amendatory act adds § 36-153 to the March 3, 1901 organic act. However, the later amendatory act of 1907 is cited because the language in this act is being amended. 178