D.C. Criminal Code Reform Commission 441 Fourth Street, NW, Suite 1C001S, Washington, D.C. 20001 (202) 442-8715 www.ccrc.dc.gov
[…] This MOU, however, requires the CCRC to obtain relevant charging and sentencing data. While the CCRC sought an extensive data set from the DC Superior Court (see below), only limited data was available from public sources and the DC Sentencing Commission during the third quarter. Consequently, analysis pursuant to the MOU was quite limited in the third quarter.

9 D.C. Code § 22-1803 (“Whoever shall attempt to commit any crime, which attempt is not otherwise made punishable by chapter 19 of An Act to establish a code of law for the District of Columbia, approved March 3, 1901 (31 Stat. 1321), shall be punished . . . .”).

4 CCRC FY 2017 Third Quarter Report

On May 8, 2017 the agency submitted a request to the D.C. Superior Court for data on District charging, sentencing, and other relevant statistics.