D.C. Criminal Code Reform Commission 441 Fourth Street, NW, Suite 1C001S, Washington, D.C. 20001 (202) 442-8715 www.ccrc.dc.gov
[…] The technical amendments are listed in Appendix II. The draft legislation to make these amendments is in titles 1 and 2 of the bill in Appendix IX. Outdated references to institutions were located in fifteen offenses, many of which pertain to “Corporation Counsel,” which is now the Attorney General for the District of Columbia. Twenty-four instances of unnecessarily gendered language and two instances of clearly improper delegations of prosecutorial authority under In re Crawley were identified.17

An example of an outdated, improper delegation of prosecutorial authority is D.C. Code § 2-381.09, the District’s false claims statute, which states that, “The Attorney General for the District of Columbia shall prosecute violations of this section.” However, D.C. Code § 23-101 specifies a limited set of offenses that may be prosecuted by the Attorney General for the District of Columbia (OAG), while all other crimes are to be prosecuted by the United States Attorney’s Office for the District of Columbia (USAO).