D.C. Criminal Code Reform Commission 441 Fourth Street, NW, Suite 1C001S, Washington, D.C. 20001 (202) 442-8715 www.ccrc.dc.gov
[…] 4 Prior to the introduction of an enactment bill the Criminal Code Reform Commission recommends that the Council’s Office of the General Counsel confirm that this is the correct citation to repeal D.C. Code § 22-1402. Both the print and the online versions of the LexisNexis D.C. Official Code list the legislative history for § 22-1012 as: “June 30, 1902, 32 Stat. 535, ch. 1329, § 845a; Aug. 20, 1994, D.C. Law 10-151, § 106, 41 DCR 2608; June 11, 2013, D.C. Law 19-317, § 217, 60 DCR 2064.” This legislative history suggests that the June 30, 1902 act is the organic act for D.C. Code § 22-1402. However, the text of the June 30, 1902 act adds § 845a to the 1901 Act to establish a code of law for the District of Columbia.