D.C. Criminal Code Reform Commission 441 Fourth Street, NW, Suite 1C001S, Washington, D.C. 20001 (202) 442-8715 www.ccrc.dc.gov
[…] Using the Fine Proportionality Act as a model, the current bill language cites the Revised Statutes of the District of Columbia, even though the correct organic act for citation appears to be the Revised Statutes of the United States. 3 Prior to the introduction of an enactment bill the Criminal Code Reform Commission recommends that the Council’s Office of the General Counsel confirm that the June 25, 1892 Act to prevent cruelty to children or animals in the District of Columbia, and for other purposes, is the correct organic act for § 22-1012(a). Both the print and the online versions of the LexisNexis D.C. Official Code list the legislative history for § 22-1012 as: “Aug. 23, 1871, Leg. Assem., p. 138, ch. 106, § 11; June 25, 1892, 27 Stat. 60, ch. 135, § 4; May 21, 1994, D.C. Law 10-119, § 6, 41 DCR 1639; Aug. 20, 1994, D.C. Law 10-151, § 102(b), 41 DCR 2608; June 11, 2013, D.C. Law 19-317, § 209(b), 60 DCR 2064.” However, section 11 of Chapter 106 of Acts of the Legislative Assembly only contains the text codified at § 22- 1012(b). Staff found the text codified at § 22-1012(a) in section 4 of the June 25, 1892 Act, and cited this Act as the organic act for § 22-1012(a).