D.C. Criminal Code Reform Commission 441 Fourth Street, NW, Suite 1C001S, Washington, D.C. 20001 (202) 442-8715 www.ccrc.dc.gov
[…] However, for purposes of tallying common law crimes the prohibitions in these statutory sections were treated as one offense. 31 United States v. Davis, 167 F.2d 228, 229 (D.C. Cir. 1948). 32 United States v. Brooks, 24 F. Cas. 1244, 1245 (C.C.D.D.C. 1834). D.C. Official Code § 22-1314, Disturbing Religious Congregation, was repealed and replaced with D.C. Official Code § 22-1321(b). 33 United States v. Royall, 27 F. Cas. 906, 910 (C.C.D.D.C. 1829). 34 Davis, 167 F.2d at 229. 35 Id. at 229. 36 Brooks, 24 F. Cas.at 1245. 37 Royall, 27 F. Cas. At 910. 38 The District’s reception statute, § 45-401, states that “the common law . . . in force in Maryland on February 27, 1801 . . . shall remain in force except insofar as the same are inconsistent with, or are replaced by, some provision of the 1901 Code.” By 1801. Maryland had adopted all British common law as of

12