D.C. Criminal Code Reform Commission 441 Fourth Street, NW, Suite 1C001S, Washington, D.C. 20001 (202) 442-8715 www.ccrc.dc.gov
[…] A person shall be considered as having been convicted and sentenced twice for an offense or offenses when the initial sentencing for the conviction in the first offense preceded the commission of the second offense and the initial sentencing for the second offense preceded the commission of the instant murder.

b. Discrepancy with the organic legislation: Subsection 12 of § 22-2104.01 codifies as an aggravating factor for first degree murder whether the defendant “had previously been convicted and sentenced . . . at least twice, for any offense or offenses, described in § 22-4501(f) [now § 22-4501(4)].” However, § 22-4501(4) codifies the definition of “machine gun,” which does not make sense in the context of an aggravating factor that requires prior convictions.