D.C. Criminal Code Reform Commission 441 Fourth Street, NW, Suite 1C001S, Washington, D.C. 20001 (202) 442-8715 www.ccrc.dc.gov
[…]  Key Dates: o Draft recommendations for ordinal ranking and classification of revised offenses will be issued in the third quarter of FY 18. o A final (voting) draft of the combined report containing Phase 2, 3, and 4 recommendations will be issued and voted on in the fourth quarter of FY 18.

7 Revision of this weapon possession offense is necessary to create a consistent system of penalties in revised offenses which include gradations more severely penalizing the use of a weapon in commission of the crime. 8 D.C. Code § 3-152(a)(6) (“Adjust penalties, fines, and the gradation of offenses to provide for proportionate penalties.”). 7

D.C. CRIMINAL CODE REFORM COMMISSION PERFORMANCE HEARING RESPONSES APPENDIX E: AGENCY WORK PLAN AND SCHEDULE (1-12-18)

IV. Ongoing Activities Supporting the Development of Recommendations.