University of Arkansas System Division of Agriculture [email protected] | (479) 575-7646
[…] Jd. at § 1131(a). Ill. The Wild and Scenic Rivers Act, 16 U.S.c. § 1271 (2003), states a policy that "certain selected rivers ... shall be preserved ... for the benefit and enjoyment of present and future generations." 112. The Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7401 (2003): "The purposes ... are ... to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation's air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare ...." Jd. at § 7401(b). 113. The purpose of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.c. § 1251 (2003), is "to restore and maintain the ... integrity of the Nation's waters," by setting policies and goals.