University of Arkansas System Division of Agriculture [email protected] | (479) 575-7646
[…] resources at risk. study finds, PIONEER PRESS, June 25, 2002, available at http://=www.twincities.orn/mld/pioneerpress/news/world/3537478.htm. 108. See, e.g., C. Pope, Ways & Means: Selling a Sustainable Future, SIERRA MAG. (Sept/Oct. 2000), available at http://www.sierraclub.orgisierra/200009/ways.asp: "Against the commercial dream of boundless plenty and reckless consumption we need to use storytelling, art, and, yes, even marketing to sell our competing vision of balance and diversity and a planet we can pass along whole to our grandchildren." 109. National Environmental Policy Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4321 (2003): The purpose is "[t]o declare a national policy which will encourage. .. harmony between man and his environment; to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment." 110. The policy of the Wilderness Act, 16 U.S.c. § 1131 (2003), is "to secure for the American people of present and future generations the benefits of an enduring resource of wilderness," and to * * * leave them unimpaired for future use." Jd. at § 1131(a). Ill.