U.S. Court of International Trade
[…] Def.’s Br. at 13. 91 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 51, NO. 35, AUGUST 30, 2017 rather, Hartford therein argued that Customs’ claims on the SEBs should be cancelled because those bonds “do not guaranty antidump- ing compensation under the Byrd Amendment.” Hartford argued in its Reply that the court possesses jurisdiction over the forty-five Jinfu II bonds pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2638, which provides: In any civil action under [19 U.S.C. § 1515] in which the denial, in whole or in part, of a protest is a precondition to the com- mencement of a civil action in the Court of International Trade, the court, by rule, may consider any new ground in support of the civil action if such new ground (1) applies to the same merchandise that was the subject of the protest; and (2) is related to the same administrative decision listed in [19 U.S.C. § 1514] that was contested in the protest.15

However, in response to questions posed in the court’s letter to the parties of June 13, 2017, specifically, regarding Hartford’s new theory that initials on the bonds do not constitute valid signatures, see Pl.’s Br. at 11 n.13, Hartford during oral argument withdrew its merits arguments as to the forty-five Jinfu II bonds in Appendix 3.16 Oral Arg. Tr. at 12–14. “[W]here, as here, the underlying controversy is

15 Citing legislative history and Dow Chemical Co. v. United States, 10 CIT 550, 558–59, 647 F. Supp. 1574, 1582 (1986), Hartford reads § 2638(2)’s description of a new ground “related to the same administrative decision listed in [19 U.S.C. § 1514]” as referring to an argument made before the court that derives from the same subsection of § 1514 invoked in the underlying protest.