U.S. Court of International Trade
[…] § 142.4. To the extent that the principal’s signature represents an intent to be bound, that intent is clear from the facts surrounding each of the seven bonds. See Restatement of Contracts § 24. b. The Date of Transaction Two bonds, one found in Appendix 1 and the other in Appendix 4, lack the date of transaction.45 As to formation, the “date of transac- tion” value characterizes the surety’s offer, and functions to invite acceptance from Customs. See 19 C.F.R. § 113.26(b) (“A single trans- action bond is effective on the date of the transaction identified on the [CF 301].”); Hartford II, 857 F. Supp. 2d at 1362 n.5 (“[T]he effective date of the bond instrument is not the same as formation.