U.S. Court of International Trade
[…] The report, known as the 612 Report, provides the surety with specific entry, bill, and protest information as reflected in [the Automated Commercial System] at the end of the month.” Surety Inquiries, U.S. CUSTOMS AND BORDER PROTECTION, https:// www.cbp.gov/trade/priority-issues/revenue/surety-inquiries (last visited Aug. 7, 2017). 94 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 51, NO. 35, AUGUST 30, 2017

Customs,” the surety consults the penal sum on the bond, see § 2637(a) (“a surety’s obligation to pay . . . is limited to the sum of any bond related to each entry”), and obtains a copy of the SEB’s Part 1 submitted to Customs at entry via the FOIA. Id.