U.S. Court of International Trade
[…] Id. § 202(2). “‘[A] contract may arise as a result of the confluence of multiple documents’ so long as there is ‘a clear indication of intent to contract[,] and the other requirements for concluding that a contract was formed’ are met.” Suess v. United States, 535 F.3d 1348, 1359 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (quoting D & N Bank v. United States, 331 F.3d 1374, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2003)). The facts show that the multiple Customs Forms in the entry package are memo- randa of the same transaction. Def.’s Exs. 1–6; CF 7501; CF 3461;43 Gorman Dep. at 77, 124–25. Applicable regulations bind these docu- ments together into the entry package. See 19 C.F.R. §§ 142.11(a) (2003) (“The entry summary shall be on Customs Form 7501 unless a different form is prescribed elsewhere in this chapter.”), 142.3 (2003) (requiring CF 3461 unless the merchandise is imported from a con- tiguous country or the entry summary is filed at the time of entry), 142.4 (2003) (“[M]erchandise shall not be released . . . [when] Cus- toms receives the entry documentation or the entry summary docu- mentation