U.S. Court of International Trade
[…] United States, 17 CIT 624, 626 (1993) (citing Barn- hart v. United States, 5 CIT 201, 203, 563 F. Supp. 1387, 1389 (1983)), aff’d, 26 F.3d 137 (Fed. Cir. 1994)). There is no clear contrary inten- tion in the plain text of the regulations. Reading them as a whole and for their structure, the court finds none explicitly commands action or certain behavior by Customs, but rather speaks directly to the con- tents of bonds submitted to Customs. E.g. 19 C.F.R. § 113.21(a)(1) (“In the case of a corporate principal or surety, its legal designation . . . shall appear [on the bond].”); § 113.21(b) (“Each bond shall bear the date it was actually executed.”); § 113.33(b) (“The bond of a corporate principal shall be signed by an authorized officer or attorney of the corporation . . . .”); § 113.33(a) (“The name of a corporation executing a