U.S. Court of International Trade
[…] The facts clearly show that Hartford, as secondary obligor, manifested its will- ingness to contract with Customs, as obligee,42 on these SEBs by becoming the surety to multiple principals across the operative three- year time period, December 1, 2003 through December 31, 2006. Compl. Appendices 1–6; Restatement of Contracts § 24 (“An offer is the manifestation of willingness to enter into a bargain, so made as to justify another person in understanding that his assent to that bar- gain is invited and will conclude it.”). The basic entry bond conditions, 19 C.F.R. § 113.62(a)(1)(ii), which are expressly “incorporated by reference into the bond,” § 113.61, require that the importer and surety jointly and severally agree to “[p]ay, as demanded by Customs, all additional duties, taxes, and charges subsequently found due, legally fixed, and imposed on any entry secured by this bond.” Other facts in the record establish a course of dealings which allow the court to characterize Hartford’s conduct in each case as the making of an offer, to Customs, to become secondary obligor: Hartford’s relation- ship with JGII, memorialized in the GAA, began on or about Septem- ber 4, 2002,