Excerpt from Vol. 4, Issue 1 (Fall/Winter 2015)
[…] 59 21 U.S.C. § 960a(a) (2006). 60 See, e.g., GREGORY E. MAGGS, TERRORISM AND THE LAW: CASES AND MATERIALS 1 (2d. ed. 2010) (explaining that at least 22 different definitions exist for terrorism in federal law). 61 See infra Part II(b)-(c). 2015] Terror in Mexico 99

The definition for “terrorism” is relatively short, but contains several crucial elements describing the precise nature of the crime. The definition in 22 U.S.C. § 2656f (d)(2) explains that terrorism is “premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents.”62 Moreover, under Title 22 of the U.S. Code this definition of terrorism has remained the same since 1996. 63 The fact that Congress has not altered this definition in nearly two decades indicates the definition is relatively settled.