United States Mission Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe
[…] The U.S. Congress has enacted the UCMJ, which empowers the U.S. President and the military chain of command to exercise effective discipline over the U.S. Armed Forces. The U.S. President has implemented this legislation through the Manual for Courts-Martial, which provides detailed rules on the conduct of judicial and non-judicial proceedings for all of the Military Departments. The exercise of this disciplinary power is also subject to independent judicial review by a civilian court, subject to ultimate review by the U.S. Supreme Court.

In addition, the Posse Comitatus Act (18 U.S.C. 1385) provides criminal penalties for anyone who “except in cases and circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws.” As implemented under DoD policy, the U.S. Armed Forces (including active or reserve components when acting under Federal authority) do not participate directly in civilian law enforcement activities unless otherwise authorized by law to do so.