WI LLIAM S MULLEN
[…] terrestrial radio, drawing direct analogies from its experience with subscription-based television.

In a 1987 proceeding “to determine what criteria may be used by the Commission to determine

whether a communications service should be treated as ‘broadcasting’ under the

Communications Act,”79 the FCC found that “the definition of ‘broadcasting’ . . . was intended

to differentiate between services intended to be received by an indiscriminate public and those

intended only for specific receive points,”80 and that “transmissions designed to be available

77. Id. at § 521(a)(2). 78. Id. at § 521. Congress found: “As a result of the economic incentive that cable systems have to delete, reposition, or not carry local broadcast signals, coupled with the absence of a requirement that such systems carry local broadcast signals, the economic viability of free local broadcast television and its ability to originate quality local programming will be seriously jeopardized.” Id. at § 521(a)(16). 79. In the Matter of Subscription Video, 2 F.C.C.R. 1001, 1003, ¶ 20 (1987). 80. Id. at 1005.

C RITERION E CONOMICS, L.L.C. -24-