MONOPOLIZING WHITENESS
[…] That was what Brown v. Board of Education was all about.”) 175 Notably, the 1964 Civil Rights Act helped to crystallize a distinction between de facto and de jure segregation by labeling segregation that did not arise as the result of state law as a form of “racial imbalance,” which school systems were not obligated to address in order to comply with the Act. See Title IV of the , 42 U.S.C. § 2000c(b) (“‘[D]esegregation’ shall not mean the assignment of students to public schools in order to overcome racial imbalance.”); Erica Frankenberg & Kendra Taylor, De Facto Segregation: Tracing A Legal Basis for Contemporary Inequality, 47 J.L. & EDUC. 189, 193–94, 205 (2018) (describing the ways that the 1964 Civil Rights Act helped to in meaningful distinctions between de facto and de jure segregation). 176 413 U.S.