William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] L. REv. 1089, 1100 (1986) (reviewing LEONARD W. LEVY, EMERGENCE OFAFREEPRESS (1985)). See also id.at 1096 n.20 ("On Friday, Sept. 14, 1787, in convention, 'Mr. Pinkney & Mr. Gerry, moved to insert a declaration "that the liberty of the Press should be inviolably observed."'). 64 GEO. L.J., MEDIA AND THE FIRST AMENDMENTIN A FREE SOCIETY 6 (1973) [hereinafter MEDIA AND THE FIRST AMENDMENT]. 65 Id. at 7. 66 4 WILLIAM BLACKSTONE, COMMENTARIES * 151-52; see also MEDIA AND THE FIRST AMENDMENT, supra note 64, at 6-8. 67 Nebraska Press Ass'n v. Stuart, 427 U.S. 539, 559 (1976). 68 See 47 U.S.C.S. §308(b) (2002). These conditions include the "character.. .and other qualifications" of the applicant, "the purposes for which the station is to be used; and such other information as [the FCC] may require." Id. The licensing procedures themselves, one scholar argues, tend "to make broadcasters more conservative, out of fear of jeopardizing their licenses."